Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Is postgresql discountinued from cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WebHostPro, Sep 12, 2006.

  1. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I don't see it in the services or tweak settings section.

    And of course it's not in cpanel or the reboot services section.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    if you have postgresql installed already, try
    initdb -D /var/lib/pgsql/data

    to install, try:
    /scripts/installpostgres

    if you are reinstalling do the following:
    rpm -qa | grep postgres
    grab the output, then type:
    rpm -e the output

    make sure you install/reinstall as root
     
  3. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Thanks but i thought cpanel installed and managed this, do you know if cpanel does not anymore.

    I mean there was a icon in cpanel for this and a service monitor and restart option.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. ujr

    ujr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2004
    Messages:
    290
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    On one of my boxes, I don't have the option, but on the others I still see it. The one i don't see it on is a test box running edge
     
  5. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:

    This will allow cpanel to incorporate it again?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. WebHostPro

    WebHostPro Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2002
    Messages:
    1,656
    Likes Received:
    15
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    LA, Costa RIca
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    it does incorporate with cpanel :D
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,480
    Likes Received:
    30
    Trophy Points:
    158
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Its just not installed by default.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice