The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there a problem with cpanel or is it domehost?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by MxRacer, Dec 23, 2003.

  1. MxRacer

    MxRacer Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I cant make any boards or anything to do with Mysql database. Says i need one but my plan is supposed to be unlimited. I've emailed countless times to domehost but not one of them has replied! Is there some upgrade i need to be aware of? my PHP ver is 4.3.4 MySQL ver.4.0.15-standard cpanel build 8.5.4-release 72 any sugestions?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. jphilipson

    jphilipson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    looks like your host has not enabled enough databases on your site... That is something you will need to resolve with your host... if they answer you
     
  3. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is currenty a problem on 2 - 3 servers at another host.

    Also I've heard it around that it's happening elsewhere as well....

    Looks more like it may be a cPanel problem than the hosts....

    *edit*
    Although it CAN be corrected by the host resetting it.
    */edit*
     
  4. jphilipson

    jphilipson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2003
    Messages:
    80
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hmm ok, I haven't experienced it on any of my servers yet.. not I am afraid to update lol
     
  5. Devil Inside

    Devil Inside Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2003
    Messages:
    277
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the other host with the 2-3 servers is running the same versions.

    And I just updated to it about a week ago.

    So, I'm just kinda waiting for it to happen to me if it truly is a cPanel issue :cool:
     
  6. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    Cpanel sometimes has problems with unlimited as an option. For accounts we see this on, as it is random, we set them to 999 and that fixes it. Its not a real solution, but it works.
     
  7. MxRacer

    MxRacer Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    im not able to change mine to 999. know of any place where i can get this "upgrade"?
     
  8. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    only if you contact your host's support.
     
  9. MxRacer

    MxRacer Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i would but host will not answer any of my emails... part of reason im on this forum is to see if anyone else is having some problem and if there is somethin i should know ;)
     
  10. elleryjh

    elleryjh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    479
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if your host doesn't support you, then it's time to switch.
     
Loading...

Share This Page