The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there a way to check if RAID is working in cpanel?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by d00t, Sep 10, 2005.

  1. d00t

    d00t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Is there a way to check if raid(1) is working properly in cpanel? or maybe a ssh command or something?

    cheers :)
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Depends entirely how it is implemented. If it's a software RAID set with md devices then you can use the mdadm tools to inspect your RAID sets.
     
  3. d00t

    d00t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    its hardware raid .. i figured there must be a way to check it...otherwise how can you be sure your host set it up correctly? Could cost a lot of $$ and downtime! :(
     
  4. -jdk-

    -jdk- Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2005
    Messages:
    63
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ask the datacenter to pull one of the harddrives out. If the site is accessible then it is working properly. :eek:
     
  5. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Obviously not a good idea to do that ;) You should have tools installed for your RAID hardware for inspecting your RAID sets. You should ask your server provider what they are and how you can use them to inspect the configuration.
     
  6. d00t

    d00t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 13, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I did this and they said there is nothing installed to check this and google'ing for something to install is my best bet ?

    Does everyone take their hosts word that raid is working properly?
     
Loading...

Share This Page