The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there a way to create virtual nameservers?

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Robert_, Feb 4, 2003.

  1. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    I was wondering if there was a way to create virtual nameservers.









    Rob
     
  2. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If my understanding of your &virtual nameservers& are correct, then yeah, just assign more IPs to your cpanel server and assign ns*.newdomain.com to new IPs.
     
  3. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    I was thinking there was a way to assign virtual nameserver ie name based not ip.

    I dont have that many ip's so I dont want to give them out if I dont have to. When I setup my nameserver I had to have 2 ip's to register as nameservers.

    ns1 = 00.000.000.00

    &

    ns2 = 00.000.000.00

    I would prefer if ther was some way of giving them an internal ip ie 192.168.0.22
    But as far as I understand they cant register an internal ip as a nameserver.

    I am going to checkout some dynamic dns services see what they have. Maybe there is a way to give a client a private nameserver without having to give up my ip's.



    Regards, Rob
     
  4. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can't do that. Each NS requires its own unique IP address. You can't have two nameservers pointing to the same location.
     
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    You can register multple nameservers to the same ip.

    For example

    ns1.domain.com = 111.111.111.111
    ns1.domain2.com = 111.111.111.111

    ns2.domain.com = 111.111.111.112
    ns2.domain2.com = 111.111.111.112

    We have some nameservers like this.
     
  6. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh. I guess you can! :p
     
  7. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Thanks:)


    I will give it a try.







    Thanks, Rob
     
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Here is an example of how it would look, this is our nameserver ns2.virtual-hosting.com

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=ns2.virtual-hosting.com&type=NS
     
  9. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Cool!:)






    Sincere thanks, Rob
     
  10. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's pretty sweet, David.

    Although I thought I had things properly setup, I seem to get a problem on line 3 of &How I am searching& as it Reports that no NS records exist.

    Care to share. :)
     
  11. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    I didn't do anything special,

    1. Register the .com & .ca Nameservers at the registrar
    2. Used .ca as primary nameservers in whm setup
    3. Modify zone for .com and add the ns records for .com

    Zone looks like this;

    virtual-hosting.com. 14400 IN NS ns1.virtual-hosting.com
    Also make sure that no wildcarding it done for that zone as well.

    Also not sure if it makes a difference or not, but virtual-hosting.com is a Dedicated IP setup.

    Waited the normal 72 hours and bingo! worked!
     
  12. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, this is getting interesting. In using WHM & Dns Functions & Edit a DNS Zone, I came across an entry for NS1.domain.com and also one for a Reseller NS1.

    Now, the interesting thing is that 'my' NS1 is using an unused IP address (not the registerd one in nameserverips) and there is only one entry for a Reseller NS (even though I have others). The entry is also spelled incorrectly, but that is beside the point -- I can easily fix up the related files later.

    My questions would be:

    1. Does anyone else show just NS1 or also NS2 for their Server NSs?

    2. Should NS2 for any Nameservers also be listed -- none are?

    3. How in heck did an incorrect IP address get registered in the first place?

    4. Should all or none, of the Reseller Nameservers be listed -- no others show up in /etc/named.conf?

    Server is functionally well and a DNSReport for Domain Name shows correct NSs, although, as noted above, a Nameserver check shows errors.
     
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Our zones show both ns1 and ns2
     
  14. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is that for Q 1, 2, 4 or all?
     
  15. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    Sorry

    Q 1.

    I would think Q2
    Q3 have not a clue, recently move?
    Q4 Not sure
     
  16. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [quote:222e9f51ed][i:222e9f51ed]Originally posted by dgbaker[/i:222e9f51ed]

    I didn't do anything special,

    1. Register the .com & .ca Nameservers at the registrar
    2. Used .ca as primary nameservers in whm setup
    3. Modify zone for .com and add the ns records for .com

    Zone looks like this;

    virtual-hosting.com. 14400 IN NS ns1.virtual-hosting.com
    Also make sure that no wildcarding it done for that zone as well.

    Also not sure if it makes a difference or not, but virtual-hosting.com is a Dedicated IP setup.

    Waited the normal 72 hours and bingo! worked![/quote:222e9f51ed]

    I have the same setup, but I don't see the same thing w/ dnslookup. Is it possible that I need to be able do a reverse IP lookup?
     
Loading...

Share This Page