Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Is there a way to create virtual nameservers?

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Robert_, Feb 4, 2003.

  1. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Arizona
    I was wondering if there was a way to create virtual nameservers.









    Rob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    If my understanding of your &virtual nameservers& are correct, then yeah, just assign more IPs to your cpanel server and assign ns*.newdomain.com to new IPs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Arizona
    I was thinking there was a way to assign virtual nameserver ie name based not ip.

    I dont have that many ip's so I dont want to give them out if I dont have to. When I setup my nameserver I had to have 2 ip's to register as nameservers.

    ns1 = 00.000.000.00

    &

    ns2 = 00.000.000.00

    I would prefer if ther was some way of giving them an internal ip ie 192.168.0.22
    But as far as I understand they cant register an internal ip as a nameserver.

    I am going to checkout some dynamic dns services see what they have. Maybe there is a way to give a client a private nameserver without having to give up my ip's.



    Regards, Rob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    You can't do that. Each NS requires its own unique IP address. You can't have two nameservers pointing to the same location.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You can register multple nameservers to the same ip.

    For example

    ns1.domain.com = 111.111.111.111
    ns1.domain2.com = 111.111.111.111

    ns2.domain.com = 111.111.111.112
    ns2.domain2.com = 111.111.111.112

    We have some nameservers like this.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Oh. I guess you can! :p
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Arizona
    Thanks:)


    I will give it a try.







    Thanks, Rob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Here is an example of how it would look, this is our nameserver ns2.virtual-hosting.com

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=ns2.virtual-hosting.com&type=NS
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Location:
    Arizona
    Cool!:)






    Sincere thanks, Rob
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's pretty sweet, David.

    Although I thought I had things properly setup, I seem to get a problem on line 3 of &How I am searching& as it Reports that no NS records exist.

    Care to share. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I didn't do anything special,

    1. Register the .com & .ca Nameservers at the registrar
    2. Used .ca as primary nameservers in whm setup
    3. Modify zone for .com and add the ns records for .com

    Zone looks like this;

    virtual-hosting.com. 14400 IN NS ns1.virtual-hosting.com
    Also make sure that no wildcarding it done for that zone as well.

    Also not sure if it makes a difference or not, but virtual-hosting.com is a Dedicated IP setup.

    Waited the normal 72 hours and bingo! worked!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well, this is getting interesting. In using WHM & Dns Functions & Edit a DNS Zone, I came across an entry for NS1.domain.com and also one for a Reseller NS1.

    Now, the interesting thing is that 'my' NS1 is using an unused IP address (not the registerd one in nameserverips) and there is only one entry for a Reseller NS (even though I have others). The entry is also spelled incorrectly, but that is beside the point -- I can easily fix up the related files later.

    My questions would be:

    1. Does anyone else show just NS1 or also NS2 for their Server NSs?

    2. Should NS2 for any Nameservers also be listed -- none are?

    3. How in heck did an incorrect IP address get registered in the first place?

    4. Should all or none, of the Reseller Nameservers be listed -- no others show up in /etc/named.conf?

    Server is functionally well and a DNSReport for Domain Name shows correct NSs, although, as noted above, a Nameserver check shows errors.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  13. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Our zones show both ns1 and ns2
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  14. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,504
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is that for Q 1, 2, 4 or all?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  15. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    343
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Sorry

    Q 1.

    I would think Q2
    Q3 have not a clue, recently move?
    Q4 Not sure
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  16. SprintSlash

    SprintSlash Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2003
    Messages:
    163
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    [quote:222e9f51ed][i:222e9f51ed]Originally posted by dgbaker[/i:222e9f51ed]

    I didn't do anything special,

    1. Register the .com & .ca Nameservers at the registrar
    2. Used .ca as primary nameservers in whm setup
    3. Modify zone for .com and add the ns records for .com

    Zone looks like this;

    virtual-hosting.com. 14400 IN NS ns1.virtual-hosting.com
    Also make sure that no wildcarding it done for that zone as well.

    Also not sure if it makes a difference or not, but virtual-hosting.com is a Dedicated IP setup.

    Waited the normal 72 hours and bingo! worked![/quote:222e9f51ed]

    I have the same setup, but I don't see the same thing w/ dnslookup. Is it possible that I need to be able do a reverse IP lookup?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice