Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Is there a way to host site with cPanel inside NAT router ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by linux1979, May 31, 2009.

  1. linux1979

    linux1979 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Is there a way to host site with cPanel inside NAT router ? I know cpanel don't support that but is it possible for cpanel newbie to do that ? any help would be appreceated . Thank you.

    Regards
    R.Karki
     
  2. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure it runs fine. The IP you license is your outbound IP.

    You do need a static IP or you have to change the licensed IP every time your IP changes.

    For SSL to work you also need 1:1 NAT translation on all of the SSL IPs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. linux1979

    linux1979 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thank you so much,

    I have a static IP and I have already purchased license with cpanel. But my server is not up eversince i bought the licence. There are two reason

    1. Because cPanel don't support setting up my server inside NAT router.
    2. I am confused and unable to setup NameServers. I have 8 IP address on that phone line. The main IP is registered with cpanel and I have also registered other four IP as a name server with my ISP.

    I don't know what i should do next, all i know is i should get my server up and running, any help would be greatly appreceated. Thanks.
     
  4. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    For #1 I have no clue of your errors, it should work just license the main outbound ip.

    #2 bind all 8 ips to your firewall/router with 1:1 NAT translation to your server. then bing 8 lan ips to your server. That should fix it.

    Pick 2 ips, use those as your nameserver and setup dns or if you are using your isp use those. Just puting ns1/ns2/ns3/ns4.domain.com
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. linux1979

    linux1979 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Thank you sir,

    I have a netgear router, which automatically picks up main ip and i don't think there is a way to bind other IP in this particular router.

    Thank you
     
  6. eth00

    eth00 Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 30, 2003
    Messages:
    723
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    NC
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Probably not, netgear does mostly consumer level stuff which would not have those features. You will need a different router/firewall to use all of the IPs.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. linux1979

    linux1979 Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2009
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Dear sir could you please advice me what kind of router should i buy ? Or if i have to buy modem only what kind of modem shold i buy ? Thank you

    Regards
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice