The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is there any way to change domains error log location?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by scottcris, Jun 25, 2014.

  1. scottcris

    scottcris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Is there any way to change a domains error log location so that it does not log errors to /usr/local/apache/error_log, I'm getting hella php errors from various domains here and it would make it nearly impossible to investigate a problem with apache itself if it should have an issue.

    Thanks!:)
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    35,741
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    My advice would be to address the issue that is triggering the error messages. Are they related to any particular issue, or simply due to outdated scripts?

    Thank you.
     
  3. scottcris

    scottcris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    The errors are related to outdated scripts, I dont have any responsibility for maintaining the code on those sites as they are customer sites.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    35,741
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. scottcris

    scottcris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2014
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks, cant believe I didnt think of this. I just set it to only report core errors for php 5.1 and 5.2 and it works like magic :)
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    35,741
    Likes Received:
    1,143
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am happy to see you were able to find a working solution. Thank you for updating us with the outcome.
     
Loading...

Share This Page