The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is this how subdomains in addon domains should behave?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Lorem Ipsum, Aug 25, 2006.

  1. Lorem Ipsum

    Lorem Ipsum Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Let's say I have <domain.com> and <addon.com> registered. I have a cPanel hosting account for <domain.com>, and I make <addon.com> an add-on domain of that account. I also create the subdomain <sub.domain.com>. When I look in my account's public_html folder I see an addon folder and a sub folder. I put up pages in the subdomain. So far, so good.

    But now let's say I want to make <sub.addon.com>. cPanel allows me to do this action, but when I'm done things are not quite as I had expected.

    I expected that cPanel would create a sub folder inside of the addon folder, but it doesn't. Instead, it wants to make the sub folder directly inside of the public_html folder. Since I've already got a folder of that name in that location, it just uses the one I have.

    So now I have my <sub.addon.com>, but it is the same as <sub.domain.com>. Is this right?

    Thanks in advance for any advice,

    Jeremy
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Yes, that is the expected behavior. addons and subdomains are folders in the domains public root. Thats one of the disadvantages of addons.
     
  3. ozziemedia

    ozziemedia Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Help please w Circular message on subdomains and add on domains.

    moved to another area
     
    #3 ozziemedia, Oct 2, 2006
    Last edited: Oct 4, 2006
  4. CPnow

    CPnow Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 12, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Any straight forward answer to Lorem Ipsum !!!!

    I have the same problem. Have read on the matter on so many different forums. Only answer you get is either "a bug in the CPanel" or "ask the host". Well it is very clear that the host can add subdomains for your addon domains. But how can the the CPanel user do it without support from the host. I use Cpanel-10. But looks like this problem has been there for almost 4 years according to some questions in forums.
    Can any one at CPanel or an expert on CPanel give us some help.

    Thanks.

    P.S. I belive many CPanel users will be benefitted by your right answer(s). And all will appreciate it.
     
    #4 CPnow, Nov 12, 2006
    Last edited: Nov 12, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page