The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is this normal to have 2 php on different dir ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by isputra, Jun 29, 2006.

  1. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Hi,

    Today i just found that i have 2 php installed on 2 different directory :

    /usr/bin/php
    /usr/local/bin/php

    Is it normal ?

    When i do php -v on that directory i have

    root@server [/usr/bin]# ./php -v
    PHP 4.4.2 (cgi) (built: May 24 2006 08:33:02)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.9, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v2.6.2, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies

    root@server [/usr/local/bin]# ./php -v
    PHP 4.4.2 (cli) (built: May 24 2006 08:33:02)
    Copyright (c) 1997-2006 The PHP Group
    Zend Engine v1.3.0, Copyright (c) 1998-2004 Zend Technologies
    with Zend Extension Manager v1.0.9, Copyright (c) 2003-2006, by Zend Technologies
    with Zend Optimizer v2.6.2, Copyright (c) 1998-2006, by Zend Technologies

    When i do easyapache and select php 4.4.2 with phpsuexec enabled, after finish i do php -v again on both directory and still have the same result :

    I have 2 php on 2 directory and only one have (cgi) on it.

    If this is not normal, how can i remove php that not used by my server and what directory of php i must remove.

    Ah yes, when i do top -d2 i still see :

    6019 nobody 16 0 18744 15M 3132 S 2.9 3.1 0:00 0 httpd

    Why there is still nobody access when i already installed phpsuexec and enabled suexec from WHM ?

    Thanks
     
    #1 isputra, Jun 29, 2006
    Last edited: Jun 29, 2006
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    its perfectly normal
    the other php ver is CLI comand line interface

    actually there is 3 versions of PHP cpanel's

    /usr/local/cpanel/3rdparty/bin/php -v


    apache allways runs as nobody

    php runs as username
     
  3. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Do you say that i will have "nobody" even i have suexec and phpsuexec enabled ?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    yes because apache runs as nobody
     
  5. isputra

    isputra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2003
    Messages:
    576
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Mbelitar
    Thanks dalem.

    I do lsof | grep for PID that running nobody and i have a lot of domlogs directory proccess :

    --------------
    httpd 31683 nobody 1087w REG 8,3 0 9601150 /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com
    httpd 31683 nobody 1088w REG 8,3 0 2539663 /usr/local/apache/logs/ssl_mutex.28369
    ---------------
     
Loading...

Share This Page