The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Is True That cPanel Not Allowing Subdomains for Addon Domains?

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by songkran, Dec 19, 2007.

  1. songkran

    songkran Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello,

    I'm a newbie and I'm confused. My webhosting company says they are no longer allowing a subdomain for an addon domain. So all domains must be associated only with the account domain.

    Is this true? When I asked them, they say this is a new policy of cPanel.

    Please enlighten me on on this.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I know there were recently some issues with subdomains on addon/parked domains. However, I was able to successfully create a subdomain of an addon domain on a test server with no issues, therefore this functionality is still supported.

    Tested on:
    WHM 11.11.0 cPanel 11.16.0-B18506
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0
     
  3. songkran

    songkran Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Subdomains Addon

    My cPanel version is 11.15.0-RELEASE 17853. Is this the latest version or release?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The latest version of the RELEASE build for Linux is 11.16.0-RELEASE_18450 dated Fri Dec 14 01:31:13 2007. You can verify this by visiting:

    http://layer1.cpanel.net
     
  5. dmwalk

    dmwalk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have tried to create a subdomain for an addon domain as well. Although it appears to work, what Cpanel does is create the subdomain folder in the main domain (root) folder of the account, not in the addon domain folder. My host says this is a Cpanel bug. The version of Cpanel I am using is 11.18.2-RELEASE 21613. When will this be fixed?
     
  6. darren.nolan

    darren.nolan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can change where the document root goes, cPanel just places the default value in the box as a suggestion - more than "it has to go here" type thing.

    If you want the sub-domain to be under /public_html/addon-domain/sub_domain - you can enter that rather than it's default /public_html/sub_domain
     
  7. dmwalk

    dmwalk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not sure why, but the Cpanel at my host does not have the option to set the document root. The demo at Cpanel here says their version is 11.19.1 and it has the option. Was the addition of this option a recent addition or should version 11.18.2 have it?
     
    #7 dmwalk, Mar 14, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2008
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This functionality has been available since cPanel 11 was merely in EDGE. Is your hosting provider using the X3 theme or the outdated X and X2 theme?
     
    #8 cPanelDavidG, Mar 14, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 14, 2008
  9. dmwalk

    dmwalk Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It says cPanel X v2.5.0. Is the document root functionality not possible with this theme?
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The document root functionality was added in cPanel 11. The X and X2 themes are only compatible up to version 10 of cPanel. Please contact your web hosting provider and have them switch you to the X3 theme.
     
Loading...

Share This Page