Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

iSCSI as /home2?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iEzTech, Nov 14, 2017.

  1. iEzTech

    iEzTech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've setup an iSCSI on a far far away system from my cPanel - Just trying to move some old accounts away from the main partition. However it doesn't like my /home2

    Disk /dev/sda: 96.6 GB, 96636764160 bytes
    255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 11748 cylinders
    Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes
    Sector size (logical/physical): 512 bytes / 4096 bytes
    I/O size (minimum/optimal): 4096 bytes / 4096 bytes
    Disk identifier: 0x2cf2b006

    Device Boot Start End Blocks Id System
    /dev/sda1 * 1 11749 94368768 7 HPFS/NTFS


    Error from WHM:
    New mount point for this account Sorry, there is only one usable partition detected on this machine matching “home2”

    Is this something that should be possible?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,699
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you verify what's configured under the "Additional home directories matching the following value will also be used for new home directory creations. (Leaving this value blank disables the feature.)" option in "WHM >> Basic WebHost Manager Setup"?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. iEzTech

    iEzTech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Of course, I've set /home2.
     

    Attached Files:

  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,699
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    You can set that value back to the default of "home", as /home2 is automatically included as part of the home prefix. Let us know if that helps.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. iEzTech

    iEzTech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It would not let me edit, but I've done both /home2 and home2. Just for the giggles.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,699
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Try setting that value to the default of "home".

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. iEzTech

    iEzTech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've tried it all. It doesn't allow me to transfer any accounts over to /home2.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,699
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. iEzTech

    iEzTech Member

    Joined:
    Nov 14, 2017
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It started working on it's own today.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,699
    Likes Received:
    1,790
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to reach out if you notice any additional issues.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice