Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issue Creating Addon Domain

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Choo Li Zhuo, Apr 24, 2017.

  1. Choo Li Zhuo

    Choo Li Zhuo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Hi everyone, to be honest, I am totally a newbie in this. This was managed by another person and suddenly my boss just pass me the job.
    Okay this is my problem
    I want to create a new add-on domain. I went to cPanel > Add-on Domain
    Filled up the following:
    New Domain Name: example1.com.my (my as in Malaysia)
    Subdomain: is automatically filled by 'example1'
    Document Root: I point to /public_html/example1.com.my

    So is this all done? Because when I tried to surf example1.com.my, it shows "Page not found".
    But all previous one (working) showing:

    You don't have permission to access / on this server.
    Additionally, a 403 Forbidden error was encountered while trying to use an ErrorDocument to handle the request.


    I believe this means the page is found right? How can I make it from 'Page not found' to 'You don't have permission to access / on this server.'?

    Strange part is when I surf example1.domain.com.my it shows 'You don't have permission to access / on this server.' means the page is found? So how can I make it to be found without having the domain name.

    Please help :(
    Your kindness is much appreciated......
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,747
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Have you set the nameservers at your Domain Name Registrar for example1.com.my to point to the server?
     
  3. Choo Li Zhuo

    Choo Li Zhuo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    How to perform this task?
    Sorry I'm a newbie :(
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,747
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Where ever you purchased the domain name at, that's your Registrar.
     
  5. Choo Li Zhuo

    Choo Li Zhuo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Yes it seems to be here with status: active

    Here it is
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 Choo Li Zhuo, Apr 24, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 24, 2017
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,747
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    There's nothing to see in that screenshot. You need to set the nameservers for the new domain to point to the server. You might want to check with your Registrar on how to do that in their interface.
     
  7. Choo Li Zhuo

    Choo Li Zhuo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    This one? What should I fill it with? UCScreenshot20170424191016.png UCScreenshot20170424191055.png
     
  8. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,747
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Well, you're adding an addon domain to an existing account, correct? Are the nameservers for that existing domain already set and working as expected? If yes, set the new domain's nameservers to be identical to the existing domain's nameservers.
     
  9. Choo Li Zhuo

    Choo Li Zhuo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    How to check my domain's nameservers
     
  10. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    15,747
    Likes Received:
    312
    Trophy Points:
    433
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    In the same area you have in your screenshot, but open the area for the existing domain name that already works.
     
  11. Choo Li Zhuo

    Choo Li Zhuo Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2017
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Malaysia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Reseller Owner
    Okay thank you very much I have contacted their support team.
    Thanks!
     
    Infopro likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page