Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

issue creating db user - Ran adminbin Cpanel/cpmysql/ADDUSER

Discussion in 'Database Discussion' started by Turbotimer, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys,

    When I try to create a database user, I get the following error:

    Ran adminbin Cpanel/cpmysql/ADDUSER

    CENTOS 6.4 x86_64 xenpv
    WHM 11.38.2 (build 12)
    MySQL 5.5.32

    Could you please advice?

    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,672
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please check /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log and let us know if you see any additional output to go with the error message you see in the user interface.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is what I can see on the logs at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log:

    Code:
    Cpanel::Logd::scanbandwidth('', undef) called at /usr/local/cpanel/libexec/cpanellogd line 183
    [2013-10-29 17:50:57 -0400] info [cpmysql] Creating MySQL virtual user jdejong_mp for user jdejong
    DBD::mysql::db do failed: Field 'ssl_cipher' doesn't have a default value at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Mysql.pm line 1195.
    DBD::mysql::db do failed: Field 'ssl_cipher' doesn't have a default value at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Mysql.pm line 1195.
    [2013-10-29 17:50:57 -0400] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::Wrap::send_cpwrapd_request subprocess exited with status 255: namespace=[Cpanel] module=[cpmysql] function=[ADDUSER]: set error in context mysql: raw_response=[{"timeout":0,"data":"","action":"run","status":1,"mode":"simple","error":1,"version":"2.3","exit_code":65280,"statusmsg":"Ran adminbin Cpanel/cpmysql/ADDUSER"}] at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Wrap.pm line 123
    Cpanel::Wrap::send_cpwrapd_request('namespace', 'Cpanel', 'module', 'cpmysql', 'function', 'ADDUSER', 'data', 'jdejong_mp Spinpart+03', 'action', 'run', 'env', HASH(0x3258740)) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdminBin.pm line 103
    Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun('cpmysql', 'ADDUSER', 'jdejong_mp', 'Spinpart+03') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/MysqlFE/DB.pm line 176
    Cpanel::MysqlFE::DB::adduser('mp', 'Spinpart+03') called at cpanel line 1822
    eval {...} called at cpanel line 1822
    main::real_exectag('<cpanel Mysql="adduser($FORM{\'user\'},$FORM{\'pass\'})">') called at cpanel line 4135
    main::dotag_finished_headers(1) called at cpanel line 3955
     
    #3 Turbotimer, Oct 30, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2013
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,672
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you recently installed any third-party applications such as Percona, or attempted to use a version of MySQL not supported by cPanel? Please post the output of the following command:

    Code:
    mysqladmin variables | grep sql_mode
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for your assistance,

    this the the command output:

    | sql_mode | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION
     
  6. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    here you will see mysql server WHM menu:

    3.PNG
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,672
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The values you have in place for sql_mode are not valid in MySQL 5.5. Please run the following commands to correct this:

    Code:
    mysql
    mysq; > set global sql_mode = "";
    Then, ensure there are no sql_mode entries in your /etc/my.cnf file and restart MySQL.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, issues still after last steps.. any other advice, thanks in advance

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    mysql> set global sql_mode = "";
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    #cat /etc/my.cnf
    [mysqld]
    innodb_file_per_table=1
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    Waiting for mysql to restart.......finished.

    mysqld_safe (/bin/sh /usr/bin/mysqld_safe --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/mpserver.marktplaats.cw.pid) running as root with PID 11553 (process table check method)
    mysqld (/usr/sbin/mysqld --basedir=/usr --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --plugin-dir=/usr/lib64/mysql/plugin --user=mysql --log-error=/var/lib/mysql/mpserver.marktplaats.cw.err --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/mpserver.marktplaats.cw.pid) running as mysql with PID 11668 (pidfile check method)

    mysql started ok
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    4.PNG
     
  9. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In addition here you have the output about sql_mode:

    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    # mysqladmin variables | grep sql_mode
    | sql_mode | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    I ran the below command:

    mysql> SELECT @@sql_mode;
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | @@sql_mode |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    1 row in set (0.00 sec)

    mysql> SET @@sql_mode = "";
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)

    mysql> SELECT @@sql_mode;
    +------------+
    | @@sql_mode |
    +------------+
    | |
    +------------+
    1 row in set (0.00 sec)
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    And restart mysql service, but values return after service restarted
    mysql> SELECT @@sql_mode;
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | @@sql_mode |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    1 row in set (0.00 sec)
     
    #9 Turbotimer, Oct 30, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,672
    Likes Received:
    1,788
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  11. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Issue Resolved, maybe will help this to other guys here.

    there was another my.cnf that was loading values from:

    /usr/my.cnf
    root@mpserver [~]# mysql -e 'select @@GLOBAL.sql_mode;'
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | @@GLOBAL.sql_mode |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION |


    after removing the STRICT_ALL_TABLES value from this file I was able to create users again.

    root@mpserver [~]# mysql -e 'select @@GLOBAL.sql_mode;'
    +------------------------+
    | @@GLOBAL.sql_mode |
    +------------------------+
    | NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION |
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice