The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

issue creating db user - Ran adminbin Cpanel/cpmysql/ADDUSER

Discussion in 'Database Discussions' started by Turbotimer, Oct 30, 2013.

  1. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi guys,

    When I try to create a database user, I get the following error:

    Ran adminbin Cpanel/cpmysql/ADDUSER

    CENTOS 6.4 x86_64 xenpv
    WHM 11.38.2 (build 12)
    MySQL 5.5.32

    Could you please advice?

    Thanks in advance,
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Please check /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log and let us know if you see any additional output to go with the error message you see in the user interface.

    Thank you.
     
  3. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    This is what I can see on the logs at /usr/local/cpanel/logs/error_log:

    Code:
    Cpanel::Logd::scanbandwidth('', undef) called at /usr/local/cpanel/libexec/cpanellogd line 183
    [2013-10-29 17:50:57 -0400] info [cpmysql] Creating MySQL virtual user jdejong_mp for user jdejong
    DBD::mysql::db do failed: Field 'ssl_cipher' doesn't have a default value at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Mysql.pm line 1195.
    DBD::mysql::db do failed: Field 'ssl_cipher' doesn't have a default value at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Mysql.pm line 1195.
    [2013-10-29 17:50:57 -0400] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::Wrap::send_cpwrapd_request subprocess exited with status 255: namespace=[Cpanel] module=[cpmysql] function=[ADDUSER]: set error in context mysql: raw_response=[{"timeout":0,"data":"","action":"run","status":1,"mode":"simple","error":1,"version":"2.3","exit_code":65280,"statusmsg":"Ran adminbin Cpanel/cpmysql/ADDUSER"}] at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/Wrap.pm line 123
    Cpanel::Wrap::send_cpwrapd_request('namespace', 'Cpanel', 'module', 'cpmysql', 'function', 'ADDUSER', 'data', 'jdejong_mp Spinpart+03', 'action', 'run', 'env', HASH(0x3258740)) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdminBin.pm line 103
    Cpanel::AdminBin::adminrun('cpmysql', 'ADDUSER', 'jdejong_mp', 'Spinpart+03') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/MysqlFE/DB.pm line 176
    Cpanel::MysqlFE::DB::adduser('mp', 'Spinpart+03') called at cpanel line 1822
    eval {...} called at cpanel line 1822
    main::real_exectag('<cpanel Mysql="adduser($FORM{\'user\'},$FORM{\'pass\'})">') called at cpanel line 4135
    main::dotag_finished_headers(1) called at cpanel line 3955
     
    #3 Turbotimer, Oct 30, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 30, 2013
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have you recently installed any third-party applications such as Percona, or attempted to use a version of MySQL not supported by cPanel? Please post the output of the following command:

    Code:
    mysqladmin variables | grep sql_mode
    Thank you.
     
  5. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for your assistance,

    this the the command output:

    | sql_mode | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION
     
  6. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    here you will see mysql server WHM menu:

    3.PNG
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The values you have in place for sql_mode are not valid in MySQL 5.5. Please run the following commands to correct this:

    Code:
    mysql
    mysq; > set global sql_mode = "";
    Then, ensure there are no sql_mode entries in your /etc/my.cnf file and restart MySQL.

    Thank you.
     
  8. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, issues still after last steps.. any other advice, thanks in advance

    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    mysql> set global sql_mode = "";
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    #cat /etc/my.cnf
    [mysqld]
    innodb_file_per_table=1
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    Waiting for mysql to restart.......finished.

    mysqld_safe (/bin/sh /usr/bin/mysqld_safe --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/mpserver.marktplaats.cw.pid) running as root with PID 11553 (process table check method)
    mysqld (/usr/sbin/mysqld --basedir=/usr --datadir=/var/lib/mysql --plugin-dir=/usr/lib64/mysql/plugin --user=mysql --log-error=/var/lib/mysql/mpserver.marktplaats.cw.err --pid-file=/var/lib/mysql/mpserver.marktplaats.cw.pid) running as mysql with PID 11668 (pidfile check method)

    mysql started ok
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    4.PNG
     
  9. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In addition here you have the output about sql_mode:

    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
    # mysqladmin variables | grep sql_mode
    | sql_mode | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION
    ++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    I ran the below command:

    mysql> SELECT @@sql_mode;
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | @@sql_mode |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    1 row in set (0.00 sec)

    mysql> SET @@sql_mode = "";
    Query OK, 0 rows affected (0.00 sec)

    mysql> SELECT @@sql_mode;
    +------------+
    | @@sql_mode |
    +------------+
    | |
    +------------+
    1 row in set (0.00 sec)
    +++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

    And restart mysql service, but values return after service restarted
    mysql> SELECT @@sql_mode;
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | @@sql_mode |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    1 row in set (0.00 sec)
     
    #9 Turbotimer, Oct 30, 2013
    Last edited: Oct 30, 2013
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Feel free to open a support ticket so we can take a closer look:

    Submit A Ticket

    You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  11. Turbotimer

    Turbotimer Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2013
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Issue Resolved, maybe will help this to other guys here.

    there was another my.cnf that was loading values from:

    /usr/my.cnf
    root@mpserver [~]# mysql -e 'select @@GLOBAL.sql_mode;'
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | @@GLOBAL.sql_mode |
    +--------------------------------------------+
    | STRICT_TRANS_TABLES,NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION |


    after removing the STRICT_ALL_TABLES value from this file I was able to create users again.

    root@mpserver [~]# mysql -e 'select @@GLOBAL.sql_mode;'
    +------------------------+
    | @@GLOBAL.sql_mode |
    +------------------------+
    | NO_ENGINE_SUBSTITUTION |
     
Loading...

Share This Page