The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issue in distributing addons

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by chamithlkml, Apr 8, 2014.

  1. chamithlkml

    chamithlkml Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi all,
    I'm facing an issue in installing an addon using cPanel sync server. It was successfully installed in whm. But I couldn't find it anywhere available to access. It can be seen installed in Install cPAddons Site Software, but no way to access the addon. Please correct my way. Any help is highly appreciated. Thanks.
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,471
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You might want to contact the author of the addon you're trying to use, for support.
     
  3. chamithlkml

    chamithlkml Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi, Unfortunately I'm the author, and I want to install the sample addon using addon distribution method shown at here.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,834
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could you clarify the exact locations you are expecting to see it, or where you have looked and failed to find it?

    Thanks.
     
  5. chamithlkml

    chamithlkml Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi,
    I installed it at cPanel->Install cPAddons Site Software and I can see it there. It is a sample plugin written in Vendor:CMC:myplugin
    namespace. Where can I access it..? Please help.
    Thanks.

     
  6. chamithlkml

    chamithlkml Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    How to make plugin available in Home-> cPanel-> Manage Plugin

    Hi all,
    I'm developing a sample cPanel plugin and I want to make it apear in WHM Home -> cPanel -> Manage Plugin (Like an internally available plugin). Please let me know is that possible? And how can I do that?
    Thanks.
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,471
    Likes Received:
    199
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Threads merged.
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,834
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You should be able to browse to the "Site Software" option within cPanel and see the cPAddons that you have installed and made available.

    Thank you.
     
  9. chamithlkml

    chamithlkml Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    That's great. Thanks for the tip. But I have one more thing to clarify.

    I used following script in .pm file in distributed cpanel sync server.

    Code:
    package dms_inc::CMS::dms;
    
    # always use these modules here:
    use strict;
    use warnings;
    
    our $VERSION = '0.0.1';    # version of Foo.pm *not* the addon script's version
    
    my $pkg = __PACKAGE__;     # leave this as is
    
    our $meta_info =
      {    # see "$meta_info hash reference table" for details about this hashref
        'version' => '1.0',
        'description' => 'Foo is a tool to do Bar and Baz',
      };
    
    sub install {
    
        print "sub install was called.";
    
    }
    
    
    sub upgrade {
        
        print "sub upgrade was called.";
    
    }
    
    sub uninstall {
        
        print "sub uninstall was called.";
    
    }
    
    #### non action functions ##
    
    sub installform {
    
        print "sub installform was called.";
    
    }
    
    sub upgradeform {
    
        print "sub upgradeform was called.";
    
    }
    
    sub uninstallform {
        
        print "sub uninstallform was called.";
    
    }
    
    
    1;
    I can see "sub installform was called" is shown under install. Please tell me how can I access install() method through that. Shall I display a form and pass the request through submit of that form..? What is the best way to handle this..?
     
  10. chamithlkml

    chamithlkml Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2014
    Messages:
    22
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    How to introduce installform in cPaddon scripts

    I'm building a cPaddon script to install a plugin. I could see that
    Code:
    print shift->{installform} 
    in installform sub. Please help me how to write installform. Do I need to include them in the installation folder..? So how should I do that..? Please help.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Issue distributing addons
  1. karan1
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    201

Share This Page