The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issue installing WHM with Firefox 33.0.2

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by t0ken407, Nov 3, 2014.

  1. t0ken407

    t0ken407 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I'm running into a weird issue when installing WHM using the Firefox browser. After I've completed an installation (seemingly without issue), and I log out for the first time, the next time I go to the log-in screen, I'm greeted with an error "The security token is missing from your request", and after I log-in, I'm forced to go through the installation process again. Though, the second time I'm going through the installation, the information I've entered previously (on the first install) appears already populated. This ONLY happens in Firefox. With Chrome and Opera, this does not happen (except, I do get the 'security token missing' error with those browsers as well). Any ideas?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. t0ken407

    t0ken407 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I might add, that with Chrome, I received a different type of error immediately after the install finishes. Logging out and logging back in is the only way to get past this. I do get the "security token missing" error when I get back to the login screen, however, after I log back in, I'm not presenting with the installer again like when using Firefox.
     

    Attached Files:

  3. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    How are you accessing Web Host Manager? Are you entering a URL directly into your browser, or is it auto-populated or accessed from a bookmarks menu?

    Thank you.
     
  4. t0ken407

    t0ken407 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Thanks for responding! I'm accessing directly from a URL. I.e., I type /https://xxx.xxx.xxxx.xxx:2087/ into a browser to reach WHM in these instances.
     
  5. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    I'm a firefox user what os and arch are you on?

    Thanks!
     
  6. t0ken407

    t0ken407 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This happens on both Windows 8 64-bit and Arch Linux 64-bit. Also of note, the server(s) that this is being installed on are qemu/kvm virtual machines, and not barebones hardware. Thanks for the reply :)
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please feel free to open a support ticket using the link in my signature so we can access your system and make additional attempts to reproduce this issue. You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  8. t0ken407

    t0ken407 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Will do, thanks Michael.
     
Loading...

Share This Page