Ramaaa

Active Member
Sep 23, 2020
37
1
8
Argentina
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hi there..

Me again, I am having another problem.. Someone asked me to link a subdomain I have, from my main domain, to a an IP he mentioned me so that his service could be used. But eventhough I made the A record to it, the configuration isnt working. Is there anything I could do to solve this?

Thanks in advance
 
Last edited by a moderator:

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
5,316
683
313
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hey hey! Are you trying to send the sub.domain.com website to a different server? If that's the case, you'd need to make sure the DNS is managed at the place where you created the A record, or else it will not be read in the DNS system.
 

ankeshanand

Well-Known Member
Mar 29, 2021
66
15
8
India
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hi there..

Me again, I am having another problem.. Someone asked me to link a subdomain I have, from my main domain, to a an IP he mentioned me so that his service could be used. But eventhough I made the A record to it, the configuration isnt working. Is there anything I could do to solve this?

Thanks in advance
If You created a Sub-Domain and the Nameservers are not pointed to cPanel DNS, You need to manually add a DNS A Record in DNS Management from where you manage the Domain's DNS. If Its Already pointed to cPanel Nameservers, then It would automatically do everything.
Remember that DNS Record propogations can take upto 24 hours depending on Registrar and ISPs. If You need Quick Response, Use a VPN and then load the Sub-Domain
 
  • Like
Reactions: cPRex

Ramaaa

Active Member
Sep 23, 2020
37
1
8
Argentina
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hi rex, the system is hosted with a different IP, I assume in their server. I need to point my sub.domain.com to that IP. I did the A record in the DNS Zone from my domain. Should I make a new DNS Zone maybe just for that sub.domain.com?
 

Ramaaa

Active Member
Sep 23, 2020
37
1
8
Argentina
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
If You created a Sub-Domain and the Nameservers are not pointed to cPanel DNS, You need to manually add a DNS A Record in DNS Management from where you manage the Domain's DNS. If Its Already pointed to cPanel Nameservers, then It would automatically do everything.
Remember that DNS Record propogations can take upto 24 hours depending on Registrar and ISPs. If You need Quick Response, Use a VPN and then load the Sub-Domain
Hi there! Thanks for helping. Is there a way to test what you are saying? I have DNS in WHM in the VPS
 

ankeshanand

Well-Known Member
Mar 29, 2021
66
15
8
India
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hi there! Thanks for helping. Is there a way to test what you are saying? I have DNS in WHM in the VPS
Go to WHOIS of your Domain and Check which nameservers are being used. Change them to your cPanel DNS Nameservers and thats all. cPanel would then manage your Domain's DNS and would automatically create Records once you add Any Sub-Domains!
 

Ramaaa

Active Member
Sep 23, 2020
37
1
8
Argentina
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Go to WHOIS of your Domain and Check which nameservers are being used. Change them to your cPanel DNS Nameservers and thats all. cPanel would then manage your Domain's DNS and would automatically create Records once you add Any Sub-Domains!
I did the search, the nameservers have different IP from my VPS IP. What should I do?
 

cPRex

Jurassic Moderator
Staff member
Oct 19, 2014
5,316
683
313
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
If the IP is not your cPanel server, you wouldn't be able to make DNS change in cPanel or WHM. The changes would need to be made at the location of the nameservers.

Do One thing, First Tell me the Hostname of VPS, ThenI'll tell every step from start!
It's best to avoid posting any domains publicly on the forums. Not only us, but many other forums, have seen that information used maliciously in the past (spam email, DoS attacks, etc.)
 

ankeshanand

Well-Known Member
Mar 29, 2021
66
15
8
India
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
Hostname is dogo2.xuban.com (I didnt do that, the guy before might have)
Lets start from begginning! Your domain is example.com for Example which is already added to cPanel

Go to cPanel>Domains>(Select Domain)>Zone Editor> Add Records
NameTypeHost
serverA Record(Your VPS IP Address)
ns1A Record(Your VPS IP Address)
ns2A Record (Your VPS IP Address)

Go to the Website where you registered the Domain. Go to DNS Management on that Website. Add the Same 3 Records like you added in cPanel. Then wait 2-3min, Then Go to Change Nameservers section of that Website where you registered your Domain. Change it to:
1. ns1.example.com
2. ns2.example.com

Then Connect to a VPN(So that You can still be connected to the Server even when you change anything as most ISPs take 24 hours to propogate any DNS Changes), Go to WHM, Select option Change Hostname and Enter server.example.com .

Its Done, Everything is under your Domain and Everything including DNS is managed by cPanel and You don't need to add any further A Records for Creating Sub-Domains as cPanel does DNS automatically!(Don't forget to Disconnect VPN on your Computer after sometime because till that time, DNS is already propogated to your ISP)

Good Luck!
 

Ramaaa

Active Member
Sep 23, 2020
37
1
8
Argentina
cPanel Access Level
Root Administrator
May
Lets start from begginning! Your domain is example.com for Example which is already added to cPanel

Go to cPanel>Domains>(Select Domain)>Zone Editor> Add Records
NameTypeHost
serverA Record(Your VPS IP Address)
ns1A Record(Your VPS IP Address)
ns2A Record(Your VPS IP Address)

Go to the Website where you registered the Domain. Go to DNS Management on that Website. Add the Same 3 Records like you added in cPanel. Then wait 2-3min, Then Go to Change Nameservers section of that Website where you registered your Domain. Change it to:
1. ns1.example.com
2. ns2.example.com

Then Connect to a VPN(So that You can still be connected to the Server even when you change anything as most ISPs take 24 hours to propogate any DNS Changes), Go to WHM, Select option Change Hostname and Enter server.example.com .

Its Done, Everything is under your Domain and Everything including DNS is managed by cPanel and You don't need to add any further A Records for Creating Sub-Domains as cPanel does DNS automatically!(Don't forget to Disconnect VPN on your Computer after sometime because till that time, DNS is already propogated to your ISP)

Good Luck!
Maybe it should be readacted here as well