The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issue with EA3

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by H9_Josh, Dec 16, 2007.

  1. H9_Josh

    H9_Josh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hiya,

    First of all, kudos on EA3, doing good for us so far, except for on this one box, where it keeps segfaulting. Here's the end of the EA run which is where it segfaults, I noticed no other error before that;

    -- End opt 'IonCube Loader for PHP' --
    !! Resetting Apache configuration to default. !!
    Updating Apache configuration
    Updating Apache configuration
    Updating Apache configuration
    Distilled successfully
    !! Executing '/scripts/initsslhttpd' !!
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd: line 83: 18060 Segmentation fault (core dumped) $HTTPD -DSSL
    /etc/rc.d/init.d/httpd start: httpd could not be started
    -- Begin post apache restart tests --
    -- Begin test 'Basic HTTPD Process Check' --
    !! preparing for tests in 30 seconds... !!
    !! No 'httpd' process found. Please check that 'Apache' is running. !!
    !! Skipping rest of tests: httpd not running !!
    -- End test 'Basic HTTPD Process Check' --
    -- End post apache restart tests --
    !! Executing '/scripts/initfpsuexec' !!
    !! Executing '/scripts/initsslhttpd' !!
    Compiling report...
    Sending report (200 bytes)...
    !! If you want to create a support ticket with cPanel regarding this please reference 'BuildAP Report Id': '522265' !!
    Report processed.
    !!
    You can change how PHP is configured.
    As root, simply execute:
    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/rebuild_phpconf --help
    for more information.
    !!
    !! Build Complete! !!
    !! Verbose logfile is at '/usr/local/cpanel/logs/easy/apache/build.1197847381' !!
     
  2. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
  3. H9_Josh

    H9_Josh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Got that fixed, now going back to my custom compile, it seems to always segfault with ioncube, so I removed ioncube from the setup and it worked fine. It just seems odd that only this box has the problem with ioncube.
     
  4. ToddShipway

    ToddShipway Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2006
    Messages:
    300
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Do you have logs showing the segfault during the ioncube installation?
     
  5. H9_Josh

    H9_Josh Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2007
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks Todd, unfortunately the people on that box can't afford more downtime right now, if I run into the issue again on another box (I've got about 30 more boxes to run it on) I'll post the full log.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Issue EA3
  1. karan1
    Replies:
    1
    Views:
    200

Share This Page