The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issue with quotas

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by cDizzle, Jan 11, 2006.

  1. cDizzle

    cDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hosting package unlimited
    Shared Ip Address 72.232.43.102
    Subdomains 1 / unlimited
    Parked Domains 1 / unlimited
    Addon Domains 0 / unlimited
    MySQL Databases 1 / unlimited
    Postgresql Databases 0 / unlimited
    Disk usage [an error occurred while processing this directive]0.00 Megabytes
    SQL Disk usage 5.89 Megabytes
    Disk space available [an error occurred while processing this directive]Unlimited Megabytes
    Bandwidth usage (current month) 13.49 Megabytes
    Email Accounts 1 / unlimited
    Email Forwarders 0
    Auto-responders 0
    Mailing Lists 0 / unlimited
    Email filters 0
    Ftp Accounts 0 / unlimited

    ( i know that that is an unlimted account and has unlimited space / bw, but accounts w/packages that have limits also say the same thing 0.0 / unlimted and thats not good )

    I dont know what to do, quotas arent working, when i go to quota modification they all say unlimited as well, and in there there is a link to rebuild quotas and that doesnt help any. I dont want people to have unlimited stuff lol, need it fixed asap!

    I am running apache 1.3.34, mysql 4.1, php 5, and php 4 as a cgi module but i dont think that would have any connection with this.

    I also want to allow cgi execution outside the cgi-bin on ALL accounts. As far as I know (when i enabled this on localhost on my windows box) you add +ExecCGI to the options in the <Directory> directive. If this is also true with cpanel, how do i make it so it automatically adds it for new accounts? I dont want to have to manaully edit everything :p

    I also want to setup ruby on rails, anyone know how I would go about doing that ?

    And I have also seen "Image Manager" in some cpanels, how do I add that? I want as many features as possible to provide to customers.

    Any help would be appreciated, and thanks in advance,
    Cameron
     
    #1 cDizzle, Jan 11, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 11, 2006
  2. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please do a search for "[an error occurred while processing this directive]" as this issue has been discussed in depth of late and a fix has been instigate.

    :)
     
  3. cDizzle

    cDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I checked the error_log and the end of it is filled with line after line of this


    I am now running: WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R113 and have ran /scripts/newquota from whm and this is the first few lines

    And it just continued on down the list.

    What do I do ?
     
  4. cDizzle

    cDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    root@server [~]# mount
    /dev/sda3 on / type ext3 (rw)
    none on /proc type proc (rw)
    none on /sys type sysfs (rw)
    none on /dev/pts type devpts (rw,gid=5,mode=620)
    usbfs on /proc/bus/usb type usbfs (rw)
    /dev/sda1 on /boot type ext3 (rw)
    none on /proc/sys/fs/binfmt_misc type binfmt_misc (rw)
    sunrpc on /var/lib/nfs/rpc_pipefs type rpc_pipefs (rw)
    /usr/tmpDSK on /tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,loop=/dev/loop0)
    /tmp on /var/tmp type ext3 (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev,bind)
    none on /dev/shm type tmpfs (rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev)


    Is my filesystem setup. How to I remount with quotas enabled since I am guessing that is my problem
     
  5. cDizzle

    cDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yet more details:

    /etc/fstab
    First line: LABEL=/1 / ext3 defaults,usrquota 1 1



     
    #5 cDizzle, Jan 12, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2006
  6. aby

    aby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2005
    Messages:
    638
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
  7. cDizzle

    cDizzle Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    seems to be working :) My file had defaults,ustquota but i took out the defaults part and remounted and running fixquotas right now and its running and not giving me the error, i replied to the other thread as well, I think a mod should make it a sticky!
     
  8. HH-Steven

    HH-Steven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2004
    Messages:
    284
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had the same problem, and after a bit of searching it seems like the latest cpanel update (release) changed the permissions on some files (maybe)

    try :

    chmod 555 /etc/cpbackup.conf

    fixed it for me.

    [edit]

    Thats for the:

    [an error occurred while processing this directive]

    Message
     
    #8 HH-Steven, Jan 12, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 12, 2006
Loading...

Share This Page