The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Issues parking domains

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by FF|Skyrider, Dec 23, 2008.

  1. FF|Skyrider

    FF|Skyrider Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Using:
    Cpanel: 11.23.6-STABLE 27698

    I'm having issues adding domains and I keep getting this error:
    I am perhaps not using the nameservers of the host in the domain holder within a few reasons. But the nameservers I am using has the A Record to the host server which usually worked. But when I unparked it and attempted to re-add it, I keep getting this error. Any solutions? I don't have WHM access either.
     
    #1 FF|Skyrider, Dec 23, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  2. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I believe there is no solution other than contacting your host to park it from WHM or add name servers to /etc/ip.remotedns if you are not planning to change name servers. This is a common issue with cPanel parking and addon functions
     
  3. FF|Skyrider

    FF|Skyrider Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Will this be solved near the future?

    Also, while I do have access to:
    Adding the IP's / Nameservers doesn't seem to solve the issue. Getting the same errors. Any idea?
     
  4. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    If you have access to /etc/ip.remotedns then I believe you have root access. Why don't you just park the domain from WHM instead of cPanel under the tab "WHM >> DNS Functions >> Park a Domain". WHM will override the errors and will not give you these errors. Usually adding the name servers solves the problem. Restart the cPanel service just in case.
     
  5. FF|Skyrider

    FF|Skyrider Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    As I mentioned in the first post:
    I may have root access, as I see a lot of folders before public_html. But my cpanel access seems to be limited. These are the access I have:

    [​IMG]

    I also attempted to log in the WHM, unknown user/pass. Seems I have cpanel access only.
     

    Attached Files:

    #5 FF|Skyrider, Dec 23, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  6. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I thought you had root access when you said this.

    I am not sure how you have access to /etc/ip.remotedns if you do not have the root password.

    I believe then you may have to ask your host in this case who may park the domain from WHM. I can come up with no other solution unless somebody else does if cPanel parking is not working and you do not have root access.
     
  7. FF|Skyrider

    FF|Skyrider Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Check below attachment.
     

    Attached Files:

    #7 FF|Skyrider, Dec 23, 2008
    Last edited: Dec 23, 2008
  8. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    This is the account level etc folder which contains password files for email accounts of your domain/account. The /etc/ip.remotedns is accessible only at root level.
     
  9. FF|Skyrider

    FF|Skyrider Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The etc on my side also has ip.remotedns
     
Loading...

Share This Page