Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Issues with SSL and cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by ASG, Oct 18, 2016.

Tags:
  1. ASG

    ASG Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2016
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am not sure what is causing this to happen, however:

    1. domain.com - redirects to domain.com/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi where it gives the following error:

    Code:
    SORRY!
    If you are the owner of this website, please contact your hosting provider:[/INDENT]
    
    2. domain.com - redirects correctly to https://www.domain.com
    3. https://domain.com - gives the following error:
    
    [INDENT]Secure Connection Failed
    
    An error occurred during a connection to example.in. The client has encountered bad data from the server. Error code: SSL_ERROR_BAD_SERVER
    
    
    As mentioned earlier, I am not sure what has caused to start all this to happen, since it is only a week back these errors started cropping up, while the site has been live for over an year. I've tried modifying the .htaccess files as described here: wiki.apache.org/httpd/RewriteHTTPToHTTPS, but it hasnt helped either.

    Also, I am not sure what is causing the error in pt.3 to happen. Any pointers would be of great help.
     
    #1 ASG, Oct 18, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2016
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I see no errors on your site that you mention (now edited). It looks like you got this sorted out.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Hikmat Singh

    Hikmat Singh Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello,
    I have facing a cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi issue after install ssl my url is billing. ttp://example.com i want to ope this url to ttps://billing.example.com/ this url
     
    #3 Hikmat Singh, Nov 21, 2016
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2016
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you verify the subdomain points to the same IP address assigned to the cPanel account? Have you tried clearing your browser and DNS cache?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. rinchen

    rinchen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,
    I am also having similar problem. Spend lots of time on researching this issue. I am very new to cPanel and I am trying to setup a server so that it can host few sites for my host company.

    I can access WHM and cPanel but cannot access the main page (X.X.X.X).
    It always redirects to this default page

    Error (domain page redirects ):cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi
    Sorry!
    If you are the owner of this website, please contact your hosting provider: webmaster@X.X.X.X
    It is possible you have reached this page because:
    The IP address has changed.
    here has been a server misconfiguration.
    The site may have moved to a different server.

    I managed to edit .htaccess file and checked my DNS setting but still no luck.

    Thank you in advance :)
     
    #5 rinchen, Nov 21, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 21, 2017
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @rinchen,

    Your access level shows "Reseller Owner". Have you reported the issue to your reseller hosting provider so they can take a closer look?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. rinchen

    rinchen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,
    thank you so much for your response. I was using sub domain of our website. Will have to do some research on that.
     
  8. rinchen

    rinchen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Michael,
    I have changed my access level to root administrator but still my webpage gives the same issue.
    After installing cPanel I can access my WHM And cPanel successfully but I just do not know what I am suppose to see in the main page (X.X.X.X). As per my research I am suppose to see "it works" message but instead I am redirected to this page"cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi".

    Please help :)
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you verify the domain name you are accessing in your web browser resolves to the IP address associated with the cPanel account? If so, try clearing your browser cache to see if that helps address the issue. Also, just to confirm, have you created a cPanel account from WHM using "WHM >> Create A New Account"?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. rinchen

    rinchen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Micheal,

    Thanks for your response. No, my domain name doesnot resolves to the Ip address associated with it. I followed a tutorial and when I enter the command "dig +short @localhost $hostname" it woudnot show anything.
    Could you kindly guide on how to sort it out or some links where I can follow.

    Yes, I have created few accounts and they donot not work too.

    I have cleared browser cache and still does not work.

    Your help is much appreciated
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Make sure you have setup the name servers properly and your domain name is using the correct name servers at the domain registrar:

    How to Set Up Nameservers in a cPanel Environment - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. rinchen

    rinchen Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2017
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi Micheal,

    Thank you.
     
    cPanelMichael likes this.
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice