The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

It is nameservers, again

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by NickTheGreek, Jun 16, 2006.

  1. NickTheGreek

    NickTheGreek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    I think that ns setup must be the most common troubleshooting issure here...

    I recently started a virtual dedicated hosting at godaddy. They normally do not provide nameservers so i should setup my own if i were to host more than just a site on it.

    The server uses IPs : 208.109.99.148 & 208.109.99.162 ( asked for the second )

    The cpanel can be seen already here : http://ip-208-109-99-148.ip.secureserver.net/

    I bought a new domain too to use for the ns1 & ns2 : supremus.org

    I have this using NS3.SECURESERVER.NET / NS4.SECURESERVER.NET as given by Godaddy

    Next, I went to Godaddy domain panel and via Domain Host control i set this :

    Code:
    	
    NS1.SUPREMUS.ORG
    208.109.99.148
    
    NS2.SUPREMUS.ORG
    208.109.99.162
    
    Now, i need some help setting the WebHost Manager so as to make ns1.supremus.org / ns2.supremus.org a VALID nameserver and use them to make other domains use them ( thus hosting them on the server )

    My problem right now is that, although www.supremus.org resolves right on A records :

    http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=supremus.org&type=A

    the ns1 & ns2 DO NOT : http://www.dnsstuff.com/tools/lookup.ch?name=ns1.supremus.org&type=A

    If the ns1 & ns2 work right i should be on track, isn;t it the case ?

    Crazingly looking for help after2 sleepless nights ;)
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    In your WHM you need to enter A records for name servers you want to use. So edit your DNS zone for supremus.org and create these entries...

    ns1 14400 IN A 208.109.99.148

    ns2 14400 IN A 208.109.99.162

    supremus.org. 86400 IN NS ns1.supremus.org.

    supremus.org. 86400 IN NS ns2.supremus.org.


    Dont forgot the . at the end of the domain names.

    That should give you the glue you need. Give it several hours to update.
     
  3. NickTheGreek

    NickTheGreek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    ok, thanx. Did that and waiting.

    Now, this DNS zone edit must be done for the supremus.org domain only ? The other sites hosted on the server have their own domains but no edits there since ONLY supremus.org is our preferred nameserver, isn;t it the case ?

    And, to give the picture, can somebody please check the links i provided above ( the queries to dnsstuff.com ) and tell me that the steps i was advised above is the only thing required for the time being ?
     
  4. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    That is correct, You do not need to edit any other accounts zone. Once your own name server A record resolves, then anyone can use your ns addresses on your server. They only need to enter them at their domain registrar manager and not at your server/cpanel.

    OK, Looking still at your dns report, your parent server (at your provider) they must make an A entry for your servers in THEIR dns zone as well. Until they do that, you can not modify your own name servers.

    So ask them to provide some GLUE so your name servers are recognized on their zone and you will be set. I thought this was done already but by looking at dns report, that is almost an instant update. Since it was not updated yet, your provider needs to add an entry for you in their records, not yours.

    so again, contact your provider and tell them you need an entry for your name server in their records. The other settings I explained will then work. Once they set it, you do not have to use their ns records as it will resolve to the same IP addresses.
     
  5. NickTheGreek

    NickTheGreek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    I just submitted to GoDaddy the following support ticket :

    I am anxious to see what they will do about it
     
  6. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    That sounds good.. they will fix it right up... This is common.. This is no different than a customer asking you to setup their personal name server on your whm... Its the same thing and quite common.

    Sounds like u will be set when they add your A record
     
  7. NickTheGreek

    NickTheGreek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    We will have to wait for their answer

    I had been a cpanel customer, a reseller and a WH Manager in that chronological order... but still the last step was a huge one. I will need to adapt and i think this is the place to get info i need :)
     
  8. NickTheGreek

    NickTheGreek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    Frustrated

    I have their reply, gets me really disappointed:

    No assistance on the matter ...
     
  9. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Time to look for another provider.

    Ok then, look in your whm at the top for Basic cPanel/WHM setup and look over the settings in there. Also look at the Nameserver IP's link under that. They should list your zone settings if it was corretly entered.

    Outside of this, it would be hard to troubleshoot any further without seeing things.
    I sent you a private message to contact me at if you want help setting up.
     
  10. NickTheGreek

    NickTheGreek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    thanx for the help, i replied with my IM details

    back on track, i went to the DNS panel for the domain bought at Godaddy and found that i can add A entries via Total DNS Control Manager in the Advanced tabs so i did this :

    had this

    Host Points To TTL

    @ 208.109.99.148 3600


    and added after

    ns1.supremus.org 208.109.99.148 3600

    ns2.supremus.org 208.109.99.162 3600

    nwo it seems that in www.dnsstuff.com the ns1 and ns2 resolve fine !

    My problems did not stop there, though

    When i put ns1.supremus.org and ns2.supremus.org on the domain panel for the domain i want to fetch i get an error, as if the name servers are still not setup properly
     
  11. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Could be that the new nameservers assigned to the new domain just haven't resolved yet. Are you using your ISPs nameservers on your PC where you are checking from? If so it could be that the DNS info simply hasn't changed over yet with them. If not, a third possibility might be that the DNS resolve is cached on the PC you are using. Clean out your DNS cache and that may do it.

    Two ways to check: 1. Grab a copy of Treewalk or some other DNS app (if your using Windows) and use that instead of your ISP DNS servers, or 2. Use a proxy, like megaproxy.com, and see if they are getting the site resolved properly.

    In any event, if you just added thos nameservers to that new domain I would give it a day and see what happens. GL!
     
  12. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Hi,

    Everything is resolved now. There were several conflicting entries with his A records and his server zone was not setup. All is well now. Sorry for not updating sooner.
     
  13. mctDarren

    mctDarren Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    664
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    New Jersey
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Good to hear! :)
     
  14. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I think hes happy to finally get some sleep LOL
     
  15. NickTheGreek

    NickTheGreek Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Athens, Greece
    thank you Jay for making this happen to me : alkl is left is to contact the greek registrar add the ns1 & ns2 we (no, you) created.

    All resolve right now, even the new host name is ok

    good support here, and i think i start to understand - few - things
     
Loading...

Share This Page