The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

It just won't work!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by embey, Jan 3, 2006.

  1. embey

    embey Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I am new to cpanel. I just got my site up and running but I cpanel will just not work for me. I know it works on other computers because I have tried but cpanel wont work on mine. I just get the usual 'The page cannot be displayed' message. I really dont understand. I am not behind any strict firewalls. I only have one and even if I take it of completely it doesnt work. Please Help! :confused:
     
  2. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Can you please provide more details. To say it don't work is not much to go on. What do you do? How do you do it? etc. will all help.

    Have you asked your hosting provider, if you are on shared hosting?
    Do you have a cPanel lisence?

    :)
     
  3. embey

    embey Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ...

    I already said if I go to my cpanel which should be dropaheart.net/cpanel I just get the usual "The page cannot be displayed" the same as what you would get if you went to www.hvbsdbvhdsbvdsbvdhsvbdhsbv.com. Ya get me??
     
  4. shanit

    shanit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2005
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    you need help right

    your link to cpanel it should work on any computer are you using
    http://www.yourdomain.com/cpanel or http://www.yourdomain.com:2082 or could it be https://www.yourdomain.com:2083 I dont know what your talking about except it seems you are not putting in proper link also make sure when you go to you cpanel you dont just type www.youdomain.com/cpanel you have to include the http:// or it will go to page cannot be displayed

    hope this helps some

    shannon+



    PS I just tried http://www.dropaheart.net/cpanel and that worked fine asked for username and password well hope you can get to it
     
    #4 shanit, Jan 3, 2006
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2006
  5. embey

    embey Registered

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    ..

    yes I have tried it with the http://. It just doesnt work. It is very strange I know but just goes to 'Page can not be displayed' everytime and beleive you me I know how to spoell my own websites address. Im just baffled. :confused:
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    AS Izzee has said, that's something you need to speak to your web hosting provider about as it sounds like either a DNS problem or a misconfiguration in httpd.conf.
     
Loading...

Share This Page