The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Jail Shell!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by gic, Mar 23, 2003.

  1. gic

    gic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    w00t! This is great there are now jail shells. The only thing is when you enable them there is an error, but just ignore it. It works awesome. I love it!

    Hello awesome new world!
     
  2. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    I need this...how to upgrade from 6.0 to the latest???
     
  3. gic

    gic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Just go into WHM and scroll down to the Cpanel5 area and choose Upgrade Cpanel. That will do it automatically.
     
  4. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    cpanel6 on mine...I done that so now let me see if I see anything diff...is there any place in WHM for this..or is this just on the user-end
     
  5. gic

    gic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Click on the left side of WHM (manage shell access) and if it says jail access on the screen then you are updated. :)
     
  6. WeMasterz5

    WeMasterz5 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    361
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Miami
    mm all I see is ( Shell Access Manager )
     
  7. casey

    casey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    2,303
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    If there is trouble, it will find me
    Thank you cPanel!!!!!!!!!!!!
     
  8. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I dont know about you, but i have 278 sites to set as jailed 88 on another box and 288 on another. Is there a script that will update all my sites to jailed? It seems i have to click on each one to set it to "JAILED". This seems like a ridiculous amount of work to do each site one by one.

    Is there a default setting that says any site given shell access is "JAILED" by default? How about for resellers? If they create accounts will those sites be set to JAILED? :confused:
     
    #8 sexy_guy, Mar 23, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2003
  9. DigiCrime

    DigiCrime Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2002
    Messages:
    399
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Kinda wonder that myself what about resellers, are they able to enable jailed shell access? And how well does this really work? Last time i tried to work on a jailed shell access it didnt work to well when it came to MySQL. Great feature non the less, just hope it works like it should!
     
  10. silvernetuk

    silvernetuk Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2002
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    United Kingdom
    Hi,

    I have 3 questions

    1. What does this mean: linux 2.4+ or later only ?
    2. Does it use rbash ?

    Regards,
    Garry
     
    #10 silvernetuk, Mar 24, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 24, 2003
  11. DrizztD

    DrizztD Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2003
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    linux 2.4+ or later only <-- your kernel version `uname -r`

    the binary used is called jailshell
     
  12. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Now if only we could control what commands are allowed in the jail it would be perfect.

    For example I would like to remove;

    strace
    locate


    and quite a few others.
     
  13. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Find & replace in /etc/passwd

    Very simple.
     
  14. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just make sure NOT to do root.
     
  15. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    chmod them to 750; don't expect cPanel/WHM to do everything for you.
     
  16. ciphervendor

    ciphervendor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 26, 2002
    Messages:
    1,052
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    That should go without saying, but I guess I shouldn't neglect certain details when dealing with a cPanel crowd.
     
  17. ellijay

    ellijay Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2002
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    hahaha :D

    i'd like to have an option to maybe have this as a package feature...or on by default. but yes, this works great!
     
  18. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I never said I expected them to do everything.

    I actually would prefer they did less in some cases. Like with this jail. I want more control of what is available and what is not.

    I'm not asking for them to remove files, I'm asking for them to give us the control on our servers to do it they we want to.

    Unlike some, I am more than qualified to manage my servers. Doing chmod is not a answer, doing chmod and leaving the files is not only messy looking, it will cause support tickets for us, like "why can't I run this command?", "why is that there if I cannot use it". It can also leave you open to possible security issues in some instances.

    I am not asking darkorb to do my job, I want them to LET me do my job, and stop deciding what files I should and should not be able to work with.
     
  19. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    rpm -e strace ..


    cpanel could care less if you remove it :)
     
  20. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Hi BRADCO - Thanks for the reply.

    I do not want to remove from the server, just from the jailed accounts. I use strace fairly often for diagnosing issues.

    All I wanted was to be able to dictate which files get loaded in the jail. For example we have an issue with VI in the jail.

    Cannot open termcap file
    'vt100' not known. Available builtin terminals are:
    builtin_ansi
    builtin_xterm
    builtin_iris-ansi
    builtin_dumb
    defaulting to 'ansi'

    But since we cannot modify the jails, we cannot correct this and have no choice but to rely on darkorb to correct.
     
Loading...

Share This Page