The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JAWStats for cPanel

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by LP-Trel, Apr 25, 2009.

  1. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
  2. ljesh

    ljesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    How do we use it?
     
    #2 ljesh, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  3. yapluka

    yapluka Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 24, 2003
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    France
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Read the INSTALL file contained in the archive ;)

    Thank you LP-Trel, I'll test it asap and let you know !
     
  4. ljesh

    ljesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The problem was that the file got downloaded with this name jawstats_cpanel.tar.bz2.tar so when I extracted it I got jawstats_cpanel.tar.bz2.tar.out file and no INSTALL or anything. But now I re-downloaded it again, and changed it's name to jawstats_cpanel.tar.bz2, and then I extracted it and everything looks great. Ajax great :D
    Thanks LP-Trel, looks great :)
    The only thing I don't like for now is that the JAWStats opens in the same window as cPanel. I personally prefer when the stats page opens in the new windows and cpanel page remains intact.
     
    #4 ljesh, Apr 26, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 26, 2009
  5. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    This should no longer happen when it is downloaded to workstations.
     
  6. ljesh

    ljesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 2, 2008
    Messages:
    65
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    One more thing... This addon works only for main domains, not for subdomains or addon domains :(
     
  7. LP-Trel

    LP-Trel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 13, 2003
    Messages:
    184
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nirvana
    This is a v0.1 release that should not be considered feature complete. I am just requesting feedback on completed functionality.
     
  8. bosen

    bosen Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2007
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    subdomain

    Thx great job :)
    But can you add for subdomain ? :)
     
  9. Daniel15

    Daniel15 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2006
    Messages:
    84
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thanks for this, will try it out later :)
    I was going to make something like this myself, but it seems it's already been done :P
     
Loading...

Share This Page