The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

JBD: Spotted dirty metadata buffer

Discussion in 'Data Protection' started by tiff2342, Sep 26, 2012.

  1. tiff2342

    tiff2342 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Code:
    Sep 25 22:19:38 host kernel: [7798806.146942] JBD: Spotted dirty metadata buffer (dev = loop0, blocknr = 267). There's a risk of filesystem corruption in case of system crash.
    Sep 25 22:19:38 host  kernel: [7798806.146956] JBD: Spotted dirty metadata buffer (dev = loop0, blocknr = 1). There's a risk of filesystem corruption in case of system crash.
    Sep 25 22:19:38 host kernel: [7798806.146967] JBD: Spotted dirty metadata buffer (dev = loop0, blocknr = 353). There's a risk of filesystem corruption in case of system crash.
    Sep 25 22:19:38 host kernel: [7798806.147121] JBD: Spotted dirty metadata buffer (dev = loop0, blocknr = 353). There's a risk of filesystem corruption in case of system crash.
    Sep 25 22:19:38 host kernel: [7798806.147133] JBD: Spotted dirty metadata buffer (dev = loop0, blocknr = 1). There's a risk of filesystem corruption in case of system crash.
    Sep 25 22:19:38 host kernel: [7798806.147143] JBD: Spotted dirty metadata buffer (dev = loop0, blocknr = 267). There's a risk of filesystem corruption in case of system crash.
    Code:
    [7817859.850517] EXT4-fs error (device loop0): ext4_mb_generate_buddy: EXT4-fs: group 1: 28618 blocks in bitmap, 29028 in gd
    what does this mean? how did this happen?
     
    #1 tiff2342, Sep 26, 2012
    Last edited: Sep 26, 2012
  2. Eric

    Eric Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Nov 25, 2007
    Messages:
    746
    Likes Received:
    11
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Texas
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Howdy,

    First things first. Make off server backups ASAP. It could be a number of things look at your server's dmsg logs or try running one of the smart tools that read from the hard drive's smart log.

    Thanks!
     
  3. tiff2342

    tiff2342 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The drive I believe is brand new too from the DC replaced like 3 months ago.

    What tools should I use and look into?
     
  4. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  5. tiff2342

    tiff2342 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Code:
    cat /etc/fstab
    
    #
    # /etc/fstab
    # Created by anaconda on Tue May 22 16:06:13 2012
    #
    # Accessible filesystems, by reference, are maintained under '/dev/disk'
    # See man pages fstab(5), findfs(8), mount(8) and/or blkid(8) for more info
    #
    UUID=f5be9b96-da41-49fd-a8e2-dbbf37f5cd7d       /       ext4    defaults,usrquota       1       1
    UUID=31a1c8d1-18ee-4c97-a0b9-b92599247112 /boot                   ext4    defaults        1 2
    UUID=1fc6e1e3-bb0e-46bd-9de8-b8a11ca69ab9       /home   ext4    defaults,usrquota       1       2
    UUID=17dd0442-1872-476e-bb86-d5bf8c2f86f6 /tmp                    ext4    loop,rw,noexec,nosuid,nodev        1 2
    UUID=dc212bbf-cce5-4663-872c-390e808c3f1e swap                    swap    defaults        0 0
    tmpfs                   /dev/shm                tmpfs   noexec,nosuid        0 0
    devpts                  /dev/pts                devpts  gid=5,mode=620  0 0
    sysfs                   /sys                    sysfs   defaults        0 0
    proc                    /proc                   proc    defaults        0 0

    Code:
    uname -a
    Linux host 2.6.32-320.4.1.lve1.1.4.el6.x86_64 #1 SMP Wed Mar 7 06:32:27 EST 2012 x86_64 x86_64 x86_64 GNU/Linux
     
  6. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Since it's loop0 having the alert, could you try removing the nosuid,nodev settings on it? As far as I'm aware, having /tmp set to nosuid is going to be problematic with cPanel working properly. I'm not entirely certain that has anything to do with the errors you are getting, though, but you definitely shouldn't set that option on /tmp
     
  7. tiff2342

    tiff2342 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Alright will remove the nosuid,nodev from /tmp

    What exactly do those settings do and why they problematic?
     
  8. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The various fstab settings are discussed here:

    fstab - Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia

    I don't know if nodev is an issue or not. I just suggested removing it in case it might be an issue for the error you are receiving, since it mentions dev:

    Code:
    JBD: Spotted dirty metadata buffer (dev = loop0
    As for nosuid, setting it on /tmp can pose issues sometimes. I was trying to find examples in the ticket system, but couldn't locate an example of what might happen when that's been set.
     
  9. tiff2342

    tiff2342 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Once I edit it so I do remount -a or something?
     
  10. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    In all honesty, it would be easier to perform a reboot of the machine to have it remount on boot, since otherwise you need to ensure to shut down all services that might be writing to /tmp when you are remounting it. That would mean stopping MySQL, Apache (for PHP sessions), cPanel services, and so on. Since you have to shut down the services anyway, you might as well reboot the machine.
     

Share This Page