The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

joomla auto install ?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by worm32, Jun 13, 2007.

  1. worm32

    worm32 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I searched too much this forum but i couldnt find. I am selling hosts with joomla but i have to install all joomlas by hand. Is there a way to auto install joomla or a php script as joomla. For example phpbb, drupal ...

    Thanks for your helps by now.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Might want to create a cPAddon for it so users can install it very easily (essentially a "one-click install" like the one for WordPress).
     
  3. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there any "How-To" to create a cpaddon script by our self?

    Michael
     
  4. worm32

    worm32 Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    i agree is there any how-to doccument? and i want to autoinstall ,user wont install it, it will be automatic :) random sql password, same admin password with cpanel.
     
    #4 worm32, Jun 14, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2007
  5. krisdv

    krisdv Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Belgium
    Fantastico is not an option? You can use it to install joomlo or ... and disable it for the user if needed.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There sure is: http://www.cpanel.net/docs/cpaddons/

    While the cPAddon code must be in Perl, the script the cPAddon code is for can be in any language (note the number of cPAddons that are coded in PHP for instance).
     
  7. dangerd

    dangerd Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    anyone done this yet? I'm a newbie so it seems a bit out of my league...:confused:
     
  8. myweb

    myweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2002
    Messages:
    71
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tokyo
    I have created a custom addon, placed files to the appropriate place, but it doesnt get listed on the Install cpAddons page. How do I do that?
     
  9. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Just double-check to ensure you didn't inadvertently create an Invisible cPAddon. If that is not the case, please submit a support ticket.
     
  10. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    you get the Joomla installer working?
     
  11. CoolMike

    CoolMike Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2001
    Messages:
    307
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does someone has a joomla cpaddon already? I'm very interessted and also willing to pay if it is working.

    Michael
     
  12. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Well I am closer now, The installer will now install Joomla 1.1.5 and the DB to match, Everything looks fine until I try to login to the Administrator with the login credentials.

    Must be missing something more. I believe the issue is with the insert of the admin password in the 1.1.5.mysql file

    Code:
    INSERT INTO `[% table_prefix %]_users` VALUES (62,'Administrator','[% username %]'
    ,'[% email %]','[% password_md5_hex %]','Super Administrator',0,1,25,'2008-01-24 1
    4:40:59','0000-00-00 00:00:00','','');
    
     
  13. SageBrian

    SageBrian Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2002
    Messages:
    415
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    NY/CT (US)
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Do you mean 1.5.1?
     
  14. asmithjr

    asmithjr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2003
    Messages:
    475
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    yes 1.5.1.

    I have an installer working now! I am working to complete small things like the Description showing "No Description Provided" and to allow a choice of install methods, with and without the sample data.

    I am not understanding enough to allow for more options that the typical install so the single 1.5.1.mysql file is used so I either include the sample data as an install or not.
     
  15. monaghan

    monaghan Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is this something you intend to share / submit to cPanel for inclusion in later releases?
     
  16. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  17. caeos

    caeos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    personally i would just unzip a copy of joomla into the skel directory and let the user set up and fine tune things themselves
     
  18. SoftDux

    SoftDux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2006
    Messages:
    983
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Johannesburg, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That doesn't solve the problem with the database. He'll have to create the database manually before continuing the installation, thus it's not really an automated install
     
  19. uinfor

    uinfor Registered

    Joined:
    May 22, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hello, i'm trying Cpanel and i like it, but i need install Joomla sites in Cpanel, i'm a newby in Linux and i try Cpanel to be easy install some webs.

    Now, in this moment, they are anything easy to install Joomla in Cpanel or i can try another panels ¿???

    Thanks a lot for your attention.
     
  20. brianoz

    brianoz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    6
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Melbourne, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Your simplest way of installing Joomla is through Fantastico. Or, you could automate it with a shell script; it just depends on how much effort you want to put in.
     
Loading...

Share This Page