The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Joomla cPanel Addon

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by d_t, Nov 6, 2005.

  1. d_t

    d_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Hi,

    I made an add-on script for CPanel that install Joomla CMS:

    http://www.webdev.ro/products/cpanel-addons/

    This script will add Joomla! CMS in CPanel as an "add-on script" so users can install Joomla! from their site's CPanel interface with just few clicks.

    In order to install it, you need a server with CPanel and administration rights (root). The script was tested with "X2" skin under WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.1-R21.

    The script is free to download an is inspired from www.openinstaller.com
     
  2. mohit

    mohit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2005
    Messages:
    553
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sticky On Internet
    hi,
    if iam not mistaken "joomla" is now included in Fantastico.

    see ya,
    mohit
     
  3. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    You're not mistaken!
     
  4. d_t

    d_t Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    243
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Bucharest
    Right, but is not included in default CPanel Addons or in OpenInstaller.
     
  5. NetPublicist

    NetPublicist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks!! I have added Joomla! to my cPanel.

    They should remove Mambo and make this a default in cPanel.
     
  6. TurboDigit

    TurboDigit Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 3, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Is it easy to update this routine for the 1.0.7 ?
    What must be changed for the install to work with hte latest release ?
    :confused:
     
  7. aarmstrong

    aarmstrong Member

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Openinstaller includes Joomla 1.0.7. It works, I just used it.
     
  8. 7thDsites

    7thDsites Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    MT
    Very nice postings - just what I was looking for...

    Thank you for making this add-on! very nice!

    I installed joomla according to:
    http://www.webdev.ro/products/cpanel-addons/

    wget http://www.webdev.ro/products/cpanel-addons/Joomla-CPanel-Addon.tgz
    tar xzf Joomla-CPanel-Addon.tgz
    mv -f Joomla /usr/local/cpanel/addons/Joomla
    cp -f /usr/local/cpanel/addons/Joomla/*.png /usr/local/cpanel/base/frontend/x/addoncgi/
    wget --user-agent="Netscape Communicator 4.0" -O /usr/local/cpanel/addons/Joomla/pkg.tar.gz "http://developer.joomla.org/sf/frs/do/downloadFile/projects.joomla/frs.joomla_1_0.1_0_3/frs1820?dl=1"

    It appears everything went perfect;
    I'm not seeing it in the whm list of Addon Scripts but do see it listed under the whm Addon Script Manager.
    Going through the cpanel I very easily installed it and it looks awesome; can't wait to try it out!!

    The addon script manager is reporting that joomla is up to date but this is v1.0.3 So; I assumed I could grab the update from here: http://developer.joomla.org/sf/go/projects.joomla/frs.joomla_1_0.1_0_7

    and simply swap out the path from the line above from:
    O /usr/local/cpanel/addons/Joomla/pkg.tar.gz "http://developer.joomla.org/sf/frs/do/downloadFile/projects.joomla/frs.joomla_1_0.1_0_3/frs1820?dl=1"

    and replace it with (the updated/upgrade path):

    O /usr/local/cpanel/addons/Joomla/pkg.tar.gz "http://developer.joomla.org/sf/frs/do/downloadFile/projects.joomla/frs.joomla_1_0.1_0_7/frs3352;jsessionid=EC2CC8F68DC02E7493BB242669422C75?dl=1"

    I'm doing all this through putty - but when I swapped out the url paths above I'm getting an error message that says it can't overwrite the existing directory.

    Could someone please tell me how I can delete the above action, the first install, so that I can reinstall with the updated v1.0.7 ??

    Also is there a way to set this so that cpanel will seek and install updates for joomla automatically when it's updating?

    Thanks very much in advance!
     
    #8 7thDsites, Feb 26, 2006
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2006
  9. aida

    aida Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I installed the script and I see it in whm (Addon Script Manager) but I can't find it in cpanel (client side). Where should it be?
     
  10. 7thDsites

    7thDsites Member

    Joined:
    Jun 21, 2004
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    MT
    I had this same problem - not being able to see it...

    also I could not upgrade joomla and some horrid jackass hacked joomla and caused me some serious grief on our server!

    One of our tech people had to disable joomla as I couldn't figure out how to uninstall it - it's still there, disabled, but I can't find it in the cpanels or remove it through the whm.
     
  11. pratyush

    pratyush Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    getting 404 error

    Hello,

    I tried in the above procedure,but getting 404 error .

    please update the code.

    thankyou
     
  12. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,176
    Likes Received:
    167
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Not sure whats even in that script, part of it appears to be encoded. Why not just put in a feature request with cPanel instead of installing WHM addons you clearly are not sure about?
     
Loading...

Share This Page