The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

jsp/tomcat problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by linuxgirl, Oct 29, 2007.

  1. linuxgirl

    linuxgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Recently we have upgraded cpanel to version 11.15 and also migrated server to new server as it is.After that we are facing some jsp problem.----

    1- When browse any jsp page,we can see the whole code and not output.
    2- when i try to start/stop tomcat by script from /usr/local/jakarta/tomcat/bin,I got following error -

    --------------
    Neither the JAVA_HOME nor the JRE_HOME environment variable is defined
    At least one of these environment variable is needed to run this program
    ---------------

    Please let us knowhow to resolve this problem?

    Thank you.


    Regards,
    Linuxgirl
     
  2. johnyqqq

    johnyqqq Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2007
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You may want to consider NGASI AppServer Manager (http://www.ngasi.com)
    for advanced Tomcat support.
     
  3. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    This seems to be your reply to all tomcat related posts. I would only guess you are affiliated with the project you endorse. Nevertheless, this is not an appropriate answer to the posters question.



    To answer the the question of the original post, add this line to your bash profile.
    /etc/bashrc
    export JAVA_HOME=/usr/local/jdk

    Assuming the location is correct for your unmodified installation.

    Also type the same line in shell so it takes the setting immediately
    export JAVA_HOME=/usr/local/jdk

    Cheers
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,461
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How was Tomcat installed? By one of the cPanel methods (WHM PLugin or EasyApache 3)? Or manually?
     
  5. boughtonp

    boughtonp Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2007
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    there
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I had the same issue recently after using EasyApache.

    Setting the JAVA_HOME as jayh38 suggested seemed to work, although something has stopped a servlet from working (don't know if it's a related issue).
     
  6. naveen3

    naveen3 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    my problem is Context Path

    earlier my tomcat was installed as plugin
    later i updated easy apache and by version 3 tomcat installed through it.
    now my site is down.

    actully jsp runs but it gives wrong context path -
    earlier it was "" - null - and site was working fine.
    now after updates it show Context Path = "foder name" --- not null ""
    how to reslove, please help me.

    i tried new installtions on different servers (did reinstall of cpanel too)

    thanks
    naveen
     
  7. HostIgnition

    HostIgnition Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We notice the same problem with the new tomcat running every folder as different context. We just run another instance older tomcat for any user that got the problem.
     
  8. linuxgirl

    linuxgirl Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2004
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    Now my issue related with JAVA_HOME is resolved but my problem is - I am getting jsp code while browsing it and not the output.Please suggest solution for this problem.

    Thank you.
     
  9. HostIgnition

    HostIgnition Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2003
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Sounds like you are missing jk connector to connect apache -> tomcat. You should able to fix it by easyapache can choose tomcat during setup.
     
Loading...

Share This Page