The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just recompile only PHP

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by benito, Mar 16, 2006.

  1. benito

    benito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    Hi!

    There is any way to recompile ONLY PHP widthout using Apache Update and compile anything ?
     
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    You can re-compile Php alone without Apache through the WHM, if you want. Or you can do it at the prompt, if you are comfortable with shell.
     
  3. adept2003

    adept2003 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2003
    Messages:
    283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    ~ "/(extra|special)/data"
    I'm quite familiar with compiling php through SSH, but HOW exactly is it done through WHM without using Apache Update?

    ...could prove to be quite handy in future :)
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    There's an option in Apache Update to not recompile apache if it is up to date.
     
Loading...

Share This Page