Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Just upgraded, now having issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by neenach2002, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. neenach2002

    neenach2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    I just upgraded my PHP version to 4.4.1. The first time I ran the apache build, httpd failed.

    Now when people try to access domains on my server, the "There is no website configured at this address" error.

    Anyone have any ideas on how to fix this?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,472
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Were there any errors during the build? What errors do you get if you try and start apache via the shell? What errors do you get in your apache error_log?
     
  3. NeutralizeR

    NeutralizeR Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2005
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHM > Account Functions > Show Active and Inactive Accounts > Reactivate Inactive Domains
     
  4. neenach2002

    neenach2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Thanks much!

    Problem fixed. =)
     
  5. neenach2002

    neenach2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Now when I try to access WHM/cPanel using /cpanel or /whm, it doesn't work. It takes me to an error page saying the directory doesn't exist on the server.

    Any ideas?
     
  6. neenach2002

    neenach2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Apache's gone down again.

    Here's the error it gives:

    Syntax error on line 1100 of /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf:
    Invalid command 'BytesLog', perhaps mis-spelled or defined by a module not included in the server configuration
    ./httpd start: httpd could not be started

    I'm going to comment out the line it says. Any idea where that might be coming from?
     
  7. neenach2002

    neenach2002 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Alright. I googled it. Turns out I had to add an AddModule and a LoadModule line to the httpd.conf file.

    Thanks for all the help, guys...=)
     
Loading...

Share This Page