The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Keep getting message "This is cPanel cpuwatch on XXX" Why?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by dkz, Nov 19, 2004.

  1. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hello,

    I keep getting the following error but I don't know why. I modified the setting it said to 2.

    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    This is cPanel cpuwatch on surfer.XXXXXXXXXXX.com!
    While processing, the cpu has been
    maxed out for more then a 6 hour period. The current load/uptime line on the server at the time of
    this email is
    16:59:30 up 1 day, 21:04, 1 user, load average: 1.04, 0.59, 0.49
    You should check the server to see why the load is so high and take
    steps to lower the load. If you want stats to continue to run even with a high load; Edit
    /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and change extracpus to a number larger then 0 (run
    /usr/local/cpanel/startup afterwards to pickup the changes).

    The server is under minimal load at ALL times. It's a new server. Why am I getting this error?
    Thank you for your help.
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    In WHM click on "tweak settings" and change the option "The load average above the number of cpus at which logs file processing should be suspended (default 0):" accordingly.
     
  3. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks for the post.

    Initally it was set to 0 but in the error messages said to raise the number. I have gotten the messages with 0 and 2 as the setting.
     
  4. cyberrob

    cyberrob Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Does the email not state what it was trying to do at the time?
     
  5. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's the whole e-mail.



    Here's something I noticed in the "CPU/Memory/MySQL Usage". All these items are in red. Is there something worng with the backup system?

    root %CPU:57.08 %mem:16.24 MYSQL Processes:2.0
    Top Process %CPU 49.7 tar cfzp /backup/cpbackup/daily/dirs/_var_cpanel.tar.gz /var/cpanel
    Top Process %CPU 49.6 tar cfzp /backup/cpbackup/daily/dirs/_var_cpanel.tar.gz /var/cpanel
    Top Process %CPU 49.5 tar cfzp /backup/cpbackup/daily/dirs/_var_cpanel.tar.gz /var/cpanel
     
  6. cyberrob

    cyberrob Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I don't use the cpanel backup, but those figures are very high and are most likely what is causing the problem.
     
  7. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Any idea what's causing it or how to stop it?
     
  8. cyberrob

    cyberrob Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    You could try switching off the compression, this will be what is causing the high load only problem is this will mean your backups are bigger, but if you are backing up to a second drive this will not be a problem as you probably don't use the space for much else.
     
  9. dkz

    dkz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 10, 2004
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'll try what you suggested but those processes are always running.
     
  10. cyberrob

    cyberrob Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Let me know how it goes, I want to implement backup on my server but I know a common problem is the loads it generates this is the only method of reducing the load that I know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page