The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lack of Support from Cpanel

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by supie, Jul 8, 2004.

  1. supie

    supie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA USA
    How do you get support from the Cpanel People?

    I have had a ticket running since 7/2/04, and have been jacked around and ignored day after day.

    How do I escalate the ticket to the support manager?

    Any suggestions would be appreciated, Thanks in advance for your help.

    Supie
     
  2. Darren

    Darren Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    There is a box when filling out a thread/post that ask for support ticket number if relevant, could you fill that out please so we can try to find it ? Thanks :)
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Can't help, but it would be informative to give a date that people around the world can understand - are you talking about the 7th February or the 2nd July? I'm guessing the latter, but it is important to know whether you've been waiting a relative short time or a long one ;)

    If you've logged a ticket, the know about it. They have telephone numbers on their website - but they're no for support. Your options are limited! I suppose you could FAX them :)
     
  4. supie

    supie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA USA
    Missing Ticket Number and Intl Date

    I did enter the ticket number but here it is again. Ticket #64484

    The date should have been "Since July 2nd, 2004.

    I have over 50 clients/domains down because of this which I have expressed to Cpanel but they do not seem to care.

    My clients have sure told me they care in no uncertain terms.

    Supie
     
  5. Darren

    Darren Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    Thanks, I have taken over the ticket.
     
  6. SarcNBit

    SarcNBit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 14, 2003
    Messages:
    1,010
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    The only other forum post I saw from you was back in November.

    Did you care to post the problem here to see if maybe a fellow admin could help you?
     
  7. supie

    supie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA USA
    Darren thanks for looking into this. I have updated the ticket with a response to your question.
     
    #7 supie, Jul 8, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 8, 2004
  8. supie

    supie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA USA
    Ok, so here is the problem.

    PROBLEM 1:
    When a client tries to publish with Front Page for each domain they get the error message:

    “This operation requires author permission for DOMAINNAME:80”

    like the user name or pass word is wrong.

    We have verified that the usernames and passwords are correct.

    THINGS DOMAINS HAVE IN COMMON:
    1. The new AddOn domains can not be published with FrontPage but can login in with FTP.
    2. This problem is server wide NEW DOMAINS which have been added to 3 different accounts and all have the same problem.
    3. Any domains which were added in the last 15 - 89 days will not publish with FrontPage.
    4. Domains which have been on the server for 90 days or more still publish with FrontPage.

    Considering I can log in and upload with FTP but not Publish withFrontPage, it stands to reason that there something wrong with the upgraded version of Cpanel when installing FrontPage Server Extensions.

    Have tried reinstalling FP extensions via the installer from http://layer1.cpanel.net

    PROBLEM 2:
    One thing we learned the hard way is that if you uninstall frontpage extensions in cpanel for the account or the server it removes the frontpage .htaccess pages. This is a big problem because we have over 400 domains on this server most using frontpage. if this action removes the frontpage .htaccess pages we would have to rebuild more than 350 .htaccess pages one by one.

    Does anyone know how to protect these files so they do not get removed by a cpanel FP Reinstall or uninstall?

    Thanks in Advance
     
  9. Sheldon

    Sheldon Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2004
    Messages:
    378
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Canada
    why does it matter.. as far as I know it recreates the .htaccess files either upon reinstall or upon republishing.
     
  10. supie

    supie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA USA
    removal of the htaccess does matter very much since each of over 400 domains has special (unique to each domain) 404 error messages.

    Still looking for advise.
     
  11. Darren

    Darren Well-Known Member
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2001
    Messages:
    1,957
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    I believe this is fixed now. The .htaccess file can be removed and recreated, it's the _vti_* directories and files that are removed with the.htaccess when uninstalling FP extensions that deletes published themes and stuff.

    I believe the core problem here is a change in behavior with using Canonical Names in httpd.conf . I remember at one point FP sites would not work without UseCanonicalNames being turned off for addon-domains, however it appears that now it must have it, Has anyone else experienced this conflict ?
     
  12. supie

    supie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA USA
    Darren is a hero. Thank you Darren and Thanks to this forum!

    PROBLEM 1 IS FIXED:
    Tested the sampling of 3 domains which Darren fixed and FP Publish now works.

    What Fixed It:
    Darren updated Cpanel to (9.4.1-RELEASE 64) and FrontPage to (5.1.1) and then edited the httpd.conf, changing the UseCanonicalName off to UseCanonicalName on, per domain.

    PROBLEM 2: (STILL LOOKING FOR SUGGESTIONS)
    One thing we learned the hard way is that if you do a global uninstall frontpage extensions in cpanel at the account level or the server level, IT REMOVES THE FRONTPAGE .HTACCESS PAGES FOR ALL THE DOMAINS IN THAT ACCOUNT OR THE ENTIRE SERVER.

    This is a big problem because we have over 400 domains on this server most using frontpage. if this action removes the frontpage .htaccess pages we would have to rebuild more than 350 .htaccess pages one by one because each one has custom error codes (unique to each domain).

    Does anyone know how to protect these files so they do not get removed by a Global Cpanel FP Reinstall or uninstall?

    Thanks again in advance
     
    #12 supie, Jul 9, 2004
    Last edited: Jul 9, 2004
  13. supie

    supie Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2003
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    San Mateo, CA USA
    FRONTPAGE & CANONICAL NAMES

    Hi Darren,

    I opened a new ticket for this # 67369

    Everything seems to be fixed except one thing.

    When adding new FP Domain the Cannonical Name is defaulting to UseCanonicalName off. Since I do not have access to the httpd.conf I will have to ask my hosting company or CPanel to fix this everytime I or a client adds a domain.

    Please fix this so the Cannonical Name is defaults to UseCanonicalName on.

    YOU WROTE:

    I have entered the information in this bug report: http://bugzilla.cpanel.net/show_bug.cgi?id=471
    It is now up to the developers to either change this or make it a configurable option.

    QUESTION: So how do I get the developers to solve this? It seems to me that this a BIG PROBLEM for all users and clients of CPanel and FrontPage?

    Thanks Dave
     
  14. leec

    leec Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    WTF are you some sort of loser. everyones right about you. i bet you sdot know half the crap people post about
     
  15. aboyz

    aboyz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2003
    Messages:
    104
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Wtf??

    Why is people hating now!!??

    this is a forum to learn and expand our knowledgeo f cpanel. why are we even fighiting. I believe you some point are clueless in how this things operate. so please don't hate people for not knowing..
     
Loading...

Share This Page