The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lame Nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by WebNET, Sep 4, 2003.

  1. WebNET

    WebNET Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA Brooklyn NYC
    ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame:
    IP address of SLAVE SERVER!

    OK, I've searched all around these boards, and I haven't found a solutionyet. would like to know why would the SLAVE name sever not answer authoritatively for the domain?

    I guess it's because the IP is on another server and not on the same server as the primary IP?

    Just trying to get all the red out of my dsnreport.com profile.

    Thanks,
    David K.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. bullwinkle

    bullwinkle Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    el paso
    You are IDing as a slave nameserver one that is not being one. I.e., the other nameserver is not configured to handle your domain.

    Talk to the admin of this other nameserver; do they know they are supposed to be handling your domain?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. WebNET

    WebNET Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    USA Brooklyn NYC

    YES. I own both servers. I have been at this for a few days now. I'm not really a pro at slaving name servers, but form what I configured, it seemed to have worked, except for the slave NS being non authoritative.

    IN Active domains, it only shows the hostname and the nameserver as being active.

    All the A records on the slave server point to the primary server. should I add an A record fpr the slave server in the zones?

    Thanks,
    David K.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #3 WebNET, Sep 5, 2003
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2003
  4. bullwinkle

    bullwinkle Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2003
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    el paso
    One thing I do is enable a lot of logging so I can see exactly what is going on. You can turn it off later.

    From the OReilly book:
    put this in your /etc/named.conf (change the domain name
    and IP addresses to match your setup):

    zone "movie.edu" in {
    type slave;
    file "db.movie";
    masters {192.249.249.3; };
    };

    zone "249.249.192.in-addr.arpa" in {
    type slave;
    file "db.192.249.249";
    masters { 192.249.249.3; };
    };

    Note that, for your case you need all four octets in your reverse lookup entries - unless you own the whole IP block and are using it for 2 addresses.

    You should have A records on both machines that refer to the other.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. yuga

    yuga Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How to Make Nameservers Authoritative

    I was trying to add our nameservers to a ccTLD but it returns an error that I need to make the nameservers authoritative for the domain. I own the nameservers. How should I make them authoritative?
     
  6. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes, how can that be done?

     
Loading...

Share This Page