The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lame nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by benito, Aug 27, 2006.

  1. benito

    benito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    Hi!

    Those are my firsts experiences with DNS clustering on Cpanel. I have two servers running cpanel.

    Server 1: ns1.example.com 1.1.1.1
    Server 2: ns2.example.com 2.2.2.2

    Everything looks fine and its working. DNS changes are replicated on each server, no rndc errors. But on dnsreports i get:

    ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame: 2.2.2.2

    How i can remove the Lame Nameservers error ? What i miss when i set my second dns server ?
     
  2. benito

    benito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    up to the roof.
     
  3. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The problem probably lies in the individual DNS zone settings for the domain in question.
     
  4. benito

    benito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    I solved the lame problem adding a line to named.conf:

    server2:
    listen-on { 2.2.2.2; };

    But now, lame problem is fixed adding that line ! Now i only have two warns.

    And
    Maybe i need to work with my firewall.
     
  5. rhenderson

    rhenderson Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2005
    Messages:
    785
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sounds like you are on the right track, since the connection was refused.
     
  6. benito

    benito Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2004
    Messages:
    296
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Mar del Plata - Argentina
    It fail even if my firewall are disabled, maybe i miss anything else on named.conf :(
     
  7. Jesepi

    Jesepi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am also having this problem, it started 2 days ago out of nowhere... nothing on the server had been changed relating to DNS... I fixed my issue by downloading the site's files (all static pages and images, no dynamic content or databases) deleting the account, and then recreating it with the same settings as I used to set it up.

    The bad thing is, today the same problem arose with yet another domain on the machine. I am trying to figure out what would be causing this if nobody is playing with the dns settings.
     
  8. Jesepi

    Jesepi Member

    Joined:
    Sep 1, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I fixed my issue, this is what I did:

    - ssh into the server, and viewed /etc/named.conf
    - did a search for the domain and found that it was not present in the file
    - went to the bottom of the file and added:

    Code:
    zone "domainthatwasmissing.com" {
            type master;
            file "/var/named/domainthatwasmissing.com.db";
    };
    
    -saved and closed the file


    -went and looked inside the /var/named directory and confirmed that there was a file that was called domainthatwasmissing.com.db

    -ran the following:
    scripts/restartsrv_named
    scripts/restartsrv_bind


    The site loads fine now
     
  9. XzaB

    XzaB Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2005
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Egypt, Cairo
    is very weired from me to update thread since 2006
    anyway I faced the same issue today on cPanel DNS Only, and it been fixed by same method as u said by using
    WHM >> Synchronize DNS Records
    Ticking for "Synchronize zones that are not configured on this server"
     
Loading...

Share This Page