The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lame Server in Cluster

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by Solokron, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    My second DNS server in the cluster is appearing as a lame server with dnsreport.com. How can I correct this?
     
  2. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    More info...

    ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame:
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    In the cluster both ns1 and ns2 are set to synchronize with each other.

    Went to ns2. Removed key info from /etc/named.conf. Ran /scripts/fixndc and found named was not running for some reason. I started named and redid fixndc and I now get received notify of zone. I guess I will wait a little at this point to see if this takes place.
     
    #2 Solokron, Sep 5, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2004
  3. navmonkey

    navmonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Do you have a solution on this. My secondary (ns2) DNS also seesm to turn lame after setup a cluster of DNS, which sync in both direction.

    I am having the following error from DNS Report:
    Thank you.
     
  4. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    849
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes I resolved this by restarting bind on ns2 and rebuilding records. There is a script fixnamed I believe that may resolve that as well.
     
Loading...

Share This Page