Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Lame Server in Cluster

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by Solokron, Sep 5, 2004.

  1. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    My second DNS server in the cluster is appearing as a lame server with dnsreport.com. How can I correct this?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    More info...

    ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame:
    xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx

    In the cluster both ns1 and ns2 are set to synchronize with each other.

    Went to ns2. Removed key info from /etc/named.conf. Ran /scripts/fixndc and found named was not running for some reason. I started named and redid fixndc and I now get received notify of zone. I guess I will wait a little at this point to see if this takes place.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 Solokron, Sep 5, 2004
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2004
  3. navmonkey

    navmonkey Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 19, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Do you have a solution on this. My secondary (ns2) DNS also seesm to turn lame after setup a cluster of DNS, which sync in both direction.

    I am having the following error from DNS Report:
    Thank you.
     
  4. Solokron

    Solokron Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2003
    Messages:
    850
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    Location:
    Seattle
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Yes I resolved this by restarting bind on ns2 and rebuilding records. There is a script fixnamed I believe that may resolve that as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice