The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Lame Server Issue...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tom Pyles, Apr 3, 2003.

  1. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Client signed up with us several days ago and updated the nameservers at his registrar. Today, he contacts us to say that his domain name never resolved. Did a dig on his domain and it returned nothing. Went to DNS report and ran a check and the report showed both nameservers as being lame. Next, went into
    /var/log/messages to search for errors and I show:

    Apr 3 19:12:37 servername named[882]: lame server resolving 'hisdomain.net' (in 'hisdomain.NET'?):
    205.***.**.**#53

    Apr 3 19:12:37 servername named[882]: lame server resolving 'hisdomain.net' (in 'hisdomain.NET'?):
    205.***.**.**#53

    (replaced our servername, his domain and IP's for privacy)

    This issue is a new one on me...anyone else see anything like this and how to fix it?
     
  2. Networkologist

    Networkologist Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2003
    Messages:
    209
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  3. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Networkologist,
    Thanks for the reply. Problem is, his domain is not resolving at all. Doing a dig on it returns nothing. I've visited various whois databases and verified that all were showing the correct nameservers. It isn't only the lame servers error, but many things are failing on that domain.
     
  4. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Use http://dnsreport.com/ to gather some helpful information with the problem Domain. Should give some helpful clues if not exact problem locations.
     
  5. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Rob,
    Thats where I was getting the info from ;) Please check for a PM.
     
  6. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It appears that every new account we create has this problem. Any idea what could be causing this. Every account we've created in the past few days show lame nameservers.
     
  7. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tom, did you fix the problem I mentioned in my reply to your PM?
     
  8. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Rob,
    Maybe I'm missing something. It is a shared IP (using the main IP of the server).

    All new accounts have been posing this problem. Its not just a matter of them showing as a lame server (which I understand they will sometimes do with a shared IP)...the problem is the sites won't resolve at all. Checking different tools at dnsreport.com and dnsstuff.com it appears that there is no answer or an error from the nameservers. It wouldn't be an issue if it only showed a lame server...its the resolution thats the problem....am I missing something or not understanding something?
     
  9. sexy_guy

    sexy_guy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2003
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fixing lame server is very easy

    pico /etc/named.conf

    Find this section, at the top;

    options {
    directory "/var/named";
    /*
    * If there is a firewall between you and nameservers you want
    * to talk to, you might need to uncomment the query-source
    * directive below. Previous versions of BIND always asked
    * questions using port 53, but BIND 8.1 uses an unprivileged
    * port by default.
    */
    // query-source address * port 53;
    };


    After it add;

    logging {
    category notify { null; };
    category lame-servers { null; };
    };


    Restarted bind /etc/rc.d/init.d/named stop then start or restart.
     
  10. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Tom, if you'll recall, I had mentioned that although the Domain (you stated with the problem) was listed as using two proper NS, the IP address used for the Domain was a Shared IP for another, totally different NS. That is the problem.
     
  11. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Duh...Thanks Rob...I got it now. I'll look into that and see what I can figure out.
     
  12. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Rob,
    Got it figured out (I think) There is a reseller on the server that has her own nameservers set up and the servers main IP is showing for her first nameserver. This isn't a problem since its my wifes account and I can easily change it...question is, what is the proper way of removing that? When I attempt to change the IP address, it tells me that the account already has an IP address assigned to it.
     
  13. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Normally, this is what I do for Reseller assigned Nameserver IP's.

    First one is a Shared IP for all of their Namebased accounts.
    Second one is a Dedicated IP for their Domain name.

    In WHM > Reseller Center > Manage Reseller Main Shared/Ipless Ip, I choose the specific Reseller and change the IP to show their First IP, mentioned above.

    It will then show the Apache test page until the Reseller creates their first Client account. The Shared IP will then show the Web site for that account, if the Shared IP is used for a URL -- for anyone seeing where the IP goes. This is not usually a big deal for my Resellers, since it's one of their accounts anyway. If desired, one can edit their httpd.conf file to always show the Apache test page, just like it does for Server Shared IP - unless one has that setup differently than the norm.
     
  14. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Whats funny is I just moved this account over to another server today. I've set the nameservers up properly this time. Checking various DNS sites, it appears that the nameservers still show with the problem IP. I assume that this is somthing that will update over the next few hours?
     
  15. Website Rob

    Website Rob Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2002
    Messages:
    1,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    Alberta, Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You are correct. Normal propagation time will now apply.
     
  16. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    10-4...Thank You for your help with this Rob. It is greatly appreciated. Hopefully things will return to normal over the next few days :) Thank You again!!!!
     
  17. pingo

    pingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Fixing lame server is very easy

    sexy_guy, isn't the solution you mention only for ensim? I can't find an 'options' section anywhere in that file on my cpanel server.

    Thanks
    John

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. bonnmac

    bonnmac Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2003
    Messages:
    101
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I seem to be having this problem on a new server I just got. It's very strange as this is server #9 and I've never had this problem before. I've read through this thread and I can't seem to figure out what the fix is?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. NNNils

    NNNils Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2002
    Messages:
    580
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Only one of my nameservers is lame:

    ---
    ERROR: You have one or more lame nameservers. These are nameservers that do NOT answer authoritatively for your domain. This is bad; for example, these nameservers may never get updated. The following nameservers are lame:
    ---

    What can I do about it?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  20. nsr81

    nsr81 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 31, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    after an hour or so of frustration, I found out that main reason I was getting lame server errors.

    I was missing the zone entry in my /etc/named.conf file.

    You might wanna check that file to see if you have that entry, if not, create one, and restart bind.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page