The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Latest Update - killed joomla?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nimrodx, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. nimrodx

    nimrodx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Hi,

    I logged into a joomla site hosted on my box this morning (using the admin control panel for joomla) and everyting was fine, but slow. I checked the server and saw it was doing the usual updates. After the updates completed, however, I now can't log into the joomla website. I've checked everything I can think of (tmp paths for sessions etc).

    Does anyone have any remedies? A google on this problem doesn't yield anything usefull.
     
  2. logix1000

    logix1000 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    If you're getting the login screen for administrator, I would suggest try changing the password from joomla database.
     
  3. nimrodx

    nimrodx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    It seems to be related to php sessions, though.

    I noticed this when trying it in IE. It tries two pages (both of them come back with session errors and moaning about /tmp) and brings you back to the login page.

    I have checked the relevant configurations for Joomla and I know it's not this.

    It would seem that the cPanel update has done something to the php.ini or perhaps something related?
     
  4. nimrodx

    nimrodx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    I can't get a hold of the server admin :(

    But no, short urls aren't enabled - it caused problems for me before so left them off.
     
  5. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Just a guess, but do you have short URLs enabled? Try disabling them.

    Global config > SEO > Search Engine Friendly URLs > tick no
    Or, since you can't login, in the configuration.php change this:
    $mosConfig_sef = '1';
    To this:
    $mosConfig_sef = '0';

    If that gets you in, your server admin can explain whats changed I bet. ;)
     
  6. nimrodx

    nimrodx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Why would you bet on the server admin knowing anyway?
     
  7. nimrodx

    nimrodx Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2005
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Edinburgh, Scotland
    Sorted - white space in cpanels php config
     
  8. subn3t

    subn3t Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2003
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Please explain about the whitespace .... I am facing the same problem with every build I do ... any combination between apache 1.x , 2.x and php4/5 dowz not fix this ...please anyone ?
     
  9. caeos

    caeos Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2007
    Messages:
    79
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    UK
    check the last line of the config file and see if there is a spare line. it should have
    PHP:
    ?> 
    as the last line
     
Loading...

Share This Page