The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Layout WHM with FF

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eagle, Sep 14, 2007.

  1. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is how WHM looks in FF 2.0.0.6 (no version bar and 'scrambled' icons) in WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.11.0-S16999 CENTOS Enterprise 4.5 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0. IE looks fine. Anybody else has this problem? Just upgraded to cPanel 11 stable today.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. maysoft

    maysoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Have you tried restarting cpanel?

    service cpanel restart


    If that won't help, then I'd try a reboot. If a reboot does not help, then I would try /scripts/upcp --force

    :)
     
  3. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yeah, cPanel restart didn't work. Closed browser and all. Reboot is somewhat a last option :rolleyes:

    Just upgraded from 10 to 11 this morning, so the files will be the same with a upcp I guess.

    I think it is a layout/skin thing, since it works in IE.
     
  4. maysoft

    maysoft Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2005
    Messages:
    64
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Oh, in that case try CTRL+F5 in firefox :)
     
  5. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No luck :eek:
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Clearing cache should work. Try going to WHM menu > Change WHM theme > click x. The page should refresh and you'll be set.
     
  7. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks, but should have mentioned. Already did that with no result.
     
  8. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Restart your server ( fully reboot the box ).
     
  9. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No thanks, I am not going to reboot a server for this (and when IE shows it fine). I never reboot servers unless there is a kernel thing going on ;)

    But, I tried another pc (XP) with FF and that one shows fine also. So it seems that it has to do with FF on my laptop (Vista). Showing my concerns over here was unjustified, as it probably has to do with the specific FF client (or indeed a cache I can't get rid of on my laptop)

    Thanks for your replies!
     
    #9 eagle, Sep 14, 2007
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2007
  10. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    I couldn't find the thread but the cpanel staff suggested rebooting after upgrading to cp11 as well. Perhaps you could just clear the old sessions in tmp.
     
  11. nickp666

    nickp666 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    770
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    /dev/null
    its definately a cache issue - cpanel changed the CSS and html output with v11, all that is happening is that your browser is using a cached version of the stylesheet
     
  12. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Hey Jay,
    Did they really say "reboot" the server after upgrading the cPanel to v11.x? :confused: That's very interesting ;)
     
  13. McDuck

    McDuck Member

    Joined:
    Dec 15, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Reboot?

    Reboot?

    No reboot should be needed. I went to stage 2 without rebooting, and my WHM shows fine in FF and IE.

    What you should do is to check your firefox install on vista. Try to reinstall or update it. Its obviously having problems, not WHM.
     
  14. eagle

    eagle Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2003
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks everybody. Got rid of the cache and all is looking like it should be.
     
Loading...

Share This Page