The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Limit bandwidth/space?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Schmohey, May 31, 2005.

  1. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Using either cPanel or WHM, can I limit the space/bandwidth of my subdomains?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Only if you setup the subdomains as full cPanel accounts.
     
  3. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    How would you do that in WHM?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Remove the subdomain from the domains cPanel account and then create a new account specifying a subdomain as the accounts domain.
     
  5. Schmohey

    Schmohey Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Do I need both the domain and subdomain to be part of the account?
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Yes, use subdomain.maindomain.com in the Domain field.
     
Loading...

Share This Page