The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

"limit bandwidth usage" Edit the limits of the wrong site!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by markie, Oct 30, 2003.

  1. markie

    markie BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i try to limit one site, its gives me the window saying that I am editing that site, then when I submit it, it edits and limits of the wrong site, it limits another site on my list and not the site i wanted.
     
  2. ZMan

    ZMan Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Just had this happen today also. I don't know why it is happening or how to correct this improper behavior.

    In my case out of several accounts under a reseller, no matter which account you tried to modify the bandwidth limit for through the reseller's WHM, the last account always got modified.

    Hopefully we can get some light shed on this.
     
  3. KonokoHost

    KonokoHost Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Chino Hills, CA
    i too, a reseller on a cpanel server get that in whm. i noticed it only happened to me when one of teh accounts has exceeded its bandwidth. on the days when no one i over (firstsof the month for example) there isnt a problem.
     
  4. scottc

    scottc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2002
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    We have this problem too. Running 8.5.4-R7. If a reseller tries to limit bandwidth on one of their sites it will change the bandwidth on another of their sites. Right now we have to do all bandwidth limit editing for our resellers.

    Please let us know when this gets fixed.

    Thank you.

    Scott
     
  5. markie

    markie BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 5, 2003
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I posted a TT about this and the response i got was.

    "its a bug we know about and will be fixed in an upcoming release". This is quite urgent in our case because 99.9% of our accounts are all resellers. I wonder why they seem to think this is not urgent.
     
  6. evolver

    evolver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2003
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The same error on our WHM , and ;

    We were update cPanel/WHM 8.5.3 S3 and fixed it. :)
     
  7. wipl

    wipl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm still facing the same problem. I have WHM 8.5.4 cPanel 8.5.4-R7 installed.
     
  8. ZMan

    ZMan Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Agreed.... The problem is not solved!
     
  9. wipl

    wipl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Can anyone ((((((( HELP ))))))))
     
  10. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Does anyone have a Ticket number for this issue?
     
  11. wipl

    wipl Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2003
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    And how do I get a ticket no ? Do I submit a ticket directly with you ?
     
  12. dory36

    dory36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2003
    Messages:
    179
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Happened to me yesterday, and the account that was limited was my own:mad: .

    To compound the problem, I had set up a subdomain as a shortcut to get to WHM as root, and since the account was blocked, this didn't work -- so I thought the whole server was down. (When I finally tried logging in as root the normal way, it worked and I could fix it.)



    When I tried again to fix it, it seemed to work, but I'm now viewing the settings after every adjustment!

    Bill
     
  13. internethosting

    internethosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2003
    Messages:
    68
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem here! :)

    I had alot of confused clients, even getting more confused.
    Since I didn't 'bring them up' using the upgrade/downgrade option, they are not willing to "learn" this. they want their "limit bandwidth option" back... and right now, its like shooting blind. Sometimes it works, but usually when they limit bandwidth of an account, it changes the bandwidth of another account they own. Of course, (and luckly), "ROOT" works fine, and I have received email after email from customers asking me to upgrade or downgrade accounts.-

    Driving me crazy, and also makes us (all) look really bad. Something so silly, makes a hosting company look like they are running cheap software. (We know better, but the average end user doesn't).

    CPanel, please help. I have a great respect for your company and software (run it on all our servers). Most of us can live with some bugs; but this is one bug that is not good at all. 95% of my clients are resellers, and they are under preasure to raise bandwidth before a domain is suspended, and they "Can't".. this in the long term can loose customers.

    Can we tell our users this will be fixed soon? I'm sure it will be, but can we get a rough timeline. As long as I can post it in my forum, with an honest answer, my users will understand.

    Thanks
    Tim - Internethosting.CC
     
  14. vijaykiran

    vijaykiran Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 17, 2003
    Messages:
    55
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    kernel
    Hi,
    Try to downgrade to 8.5.3-s3
    Changing the B/W will work fine.
     
  15. pingo

    pingo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Same problem here. Will there be a fix for this problem?

    John
     
Loading...

Share This Page