The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Limiting bandwith?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Snakey, Jun 4, 2005.

  1. Snakey

    Snakey Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    how can the bandwith be limited for a certain subdomain?
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    The only way to limit a subdomains bandwidth is to create the subdomain in WHM instead of cpanel. By giving it an account of it's own you give it all the features of the main domain account.
     
  3. Snakey

    Snakey Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    This gives me the following error: [an error or timeout occurred while processing this directive][an error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You get that error when you try to create an account like sub.domain.com in WHM?
     
  5. Snakey

    Snakey Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yes :(
    Am I doing something wrong?
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    I have no idea why it would do that. Maybe someone else has an idea.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - Limiting bandwith
  1. DWHS.net
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    381

Share This Page