The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

limiting domain's connections?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by pats, Oct 16, 2002.

  1. pats

    pats Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2002
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    How can i limit connections from a domain? for example xyz.com is using maximum of the MaxClients.

    Any way to limit on per domain basis?

    Thanks
     
  2. TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE

    TRAIN YARD SOFTWARE Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 20, 2001
    Messages:
    224
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have same problem with MAXCLIENTS, any help?
     
  3. coffee23

    coffee23 Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,

    Thought i'dd bump this up as we now have the same problem with 1 account using all the "max clients", we have also set it to 250.

    If we could set a limit for that domain to say 100 that would be cool as we could then put the setting back down to 150 and that other 50 would be plenty for the other accounts on the server.

    I have just spend 2 hours searching but could not find anything so if anyone knows a fix/work around please let me know.

    Thanks in advance. :)
     
  4. northtrex

    northtrex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    In this case, this customer could increase your CPU LOAD. Take care ! We got some customers like that before and the only way to avoid that is telling him taking less ressource or giving him another host that can support his website. We can limit max clients connection from httpd.conf but it's for all users and not for only one.

    Hope it can help.
     
  5. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    mod_vhost_limit

    I was curious and after a spot of Googling I found mod_vhost_limit

    From the mod_vhost_limit website:

    The URL is http://www.nowhere-land.org/programs/mod_vhost_limit/, although this is currently timing out for me (perhaps I'm just unlucky). The Google cache seems to work fine though which may be enough to check the documentation for now.

    The example the website gives looks very promising:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost *>
        ServerName       server1
        DocumentRoot     /some/where/1
        MaxVhostClients  100
    </VirtualHost>
    
    <VirtualHost *>
        ServerName       server2
        DocumentRoot     /some/where/2
        MaxVhostClients  30
    </VirtualHost>
    
    <VirtualHost *>
        ServerName       server3
        DocumentRoot     /some/where/3
    </VirtualHost>
    This sounds like just what you need. Post back here letting us know how it goes as this sounds very useful.
     
  6. northtrex

    northtrex Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 26, 2005
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hello,

    I tried the domain limitation and it won't work. I wrote the line in the section of the domain and apache restart fail.

    MaxVhostClients 100

    Why ?
     
  7. RickG

    RickG Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2005
    Messages:
    238
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Adding the directives into your httpd.conf file is not all that is required.

    You first have to compile the mod_vhost_limit module into apache before modifying httpd.conf.

    It looks like there is a tar.gz file you can download from the web site listed in this thread. Keep trying to get to the site.
     
Loading...
Similar Threads - limiting domain's connections
  1. DWHS.net
    Replies:
    6
    Views:
    335

Share This Page