Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

list account problem fix

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WHN-Si, Aug 17, 2001.

  1. WHN-Si

    WHN-Si Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    ok all,

    a little bug it appears in one script for all systems that have gone from webpanel (vdi) to darkorb cpanel.

    If you look in /scripts/updated there is a reference to: updated.cp3.vdi.net
    This needs to be changed to:
    updates.cpanel.net

    Hope this helps.

    regards,

    Simon
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Yep, that will definitely fix the problem! So [b:88b3d75595]that\'s[/b:88b3d75595] why scripts haven\'t been updating for some people... :P

    Thanks for posting this here.

    Matt
     
  3. WHN-Si

    WHN-Si Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2001
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    No problemo :)

    regards,

    Simon
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    weird..I have this problem. I changed mine from updated.darkorb.net to updated.cpanel.net and it didn\'t fix it. :(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    update[b:312e0cda87]s[/b:312e0cda87].cpanel.net
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    duh my fault thanks Annette..hey I thought you were still at Alabanza?

    Well it seems that was what I had in there. Still no accounts listed.

    [Edited on 8/19/01 by rpmws]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. Site5-Matt

    Site5-Matt Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2001
    Messages:
    81
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    306
    Run /scripts/updatenow

    Matt
     
  8. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Did that already.. still no accounts listed.:(
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. Annette

    Annette Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2001
    Messages:
    445
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    We still have five boxes at Alabanza, but a bunch of boxes at NAC now (10) and a couple of Raqs, too, just to add to the joyous nature of this business.

    After you run /scripts/updatenow and it\'s finished doing its thing, run
    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    and that will take care of it.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. Brad

    Brad Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2001
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    316
    Hmm
    We\'ll have to add that one to the list of Cpanel script commands in the prior posting ;-)

    [quote:c4cbcc0569]We still have five boxes at Alabanza, but a bunch of boxes at NAC now (10) and a couple of Raqs, too, just to add to the joyous nature of this business.

    After you run /scripts/updatenow and it\'s finished doing its thing, run
    /scripts/updateuserdomains

    and that will take care of it. [/quote:c4cbcc0569]
     
  11. rpmws

    rpmws Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2001
    Messages:
    1,824
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Location:
    back woods of NC, USA
    Nope .. did that and no change. Just curious ..what user.group should all the files in the /var/cpanel/users be?

    I get
    UpdateD (slave) 0.1 starting (PID 16344)....
    Went into the background....

    when I run the update now. It creates another zombie as well. :(

    Now I get this when I run the updateuserdomains script:

    line 3: syntax error near unexpected token `chdir("/var/cpanel/users")'
    line 3: `chdir("/var/cpanel/users");'

    [Edited on 8/19/01 by rpmws]
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  12. Tyme

    Tyme Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2001
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    301
    Has anyone found a reliable fix for this? I tried the above, but it did not work.

    All of my server notifcations have been disabled as well. This happened when the account lising disappeared.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice