Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

List Accounts > Disk Used - this is showing 0 M - how to get it accurate?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Seriom, Nov 17, 2006.

  1. Seriom

    Seriom Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    How do I get the "Disk Used" portion of the list accounts page to show the actual disk space used for that account?

    right now I am going into each individual account cpanel page and checking, it would be nice to see it all on one page :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    SSH to the server and run these commands:
    /scripts/fixquotas
    /scripts/upcp --force
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Seriom

    Seriom Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    done, and nothing changed

    do I have to turn quotas on before I did what you said?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Seriom

    Seriom Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2005
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    i guess I will find someone to help

    I got this on the first command

    /sbin/quotaoff: Command not found.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. AndyReed

    AndyReed Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    May 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2,222
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Minneapolis, MN
    Run these commands (in that order):
    /sbin/quotaoff -av
    /sbin/quotaon -av
    /scripts/fixquotas

    If that doesn't help, you can seek professional help.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. drillerboy

    drillerboy Member

    Joined:
    Jul 26, 2006
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    This worked for me!

    This is what was told to me to do:

    Gotcha,

    Do the following :

    backup your /etc/fstab

    First run "quotacheck -avugm", you should receive "quotacheck: Can't find filesystem to check or filesystem not mounted with quota option." If not you don't have the same problem.

    Next step is to open fstab, type pico /etc/fstab.
    The first line will probably look something like this:
    "/dev/VolGroup00/LogVol00 / ext3 defaults 1 1"

    change "defaults" to "usrquota"

    Now save and run "mount -o remount /" then quotacheck -avugm

    Doing this will fetch you "Old group file not found. Usage will not be substracted.
    done quotacheck: Checked xxxx directories and xxxx files"

    Don worry, run "quotaon /"

    Now, the finishing touch run "/scripts/fixquotas"

    Watch and get your issue fixed
    Reply With Quote

    This worked for me, as I had the same problem!
    Hope it also works for you :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice