The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

List Accounts - EMPTY!?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Dathorn_ADT, Jun 17, 2003.

  1. Dathorn_ADT

    Dathorn_ADT Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2002
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Today I login to one of my servers and now there are no accounts listed in WHM via "List Accounts", though the accounts seems to be still working. What's going on and how can I fix this?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. Tos

    Tos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same problem here. How to fix????????????

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. Tos

    Tos Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2002
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Created 1 new account and it fixed it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. maxbia

    maxbia Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yeh creating a new account will fix it and also ive been told you can run /scripts/updateuserdomains

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. ThaMATRiX

    ThaMATRiX Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    196
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chicago
    Any idea why this isnt working for me? I had a old server, I had scp'ed it all to a server in my house ( the /etc /var /home /root) directiries, and then restored them, and I believe I have gone thru every config and changed the servername to the new servername and the old ips to the new matching ips... I can terminate, change dns, view reseller info, install fantastico, etc to any of the existing accounts... The ONLY problem is none of them show in list accounts... when I had created a new tester account, it showed in list accounts alone... Is listaccounts run by a different file on the server I maybe have not yet found? Please let me know asap. Thanks.
     
  6. Saeed

    Saeed Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    /scripts/updateuserdomains did wonders for me.
     
Loading...

Share This Page