The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

List accounts fail

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jameshsi, Sep 7, 2005.

  1. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    One of my servers got this strange problem, when click "list accounts" in WHM, I see nothing, but there is over 50 accounts actually, and you can view them by click view bandwidth usage, I am not sure what's going wrong, how this happened ? It happened right after I upgrade/downgrade one of account, and it just hanging there with no responce, so I do it again, and hanging again, and I can not see list accounts anymore.

    My WHM version is WHM 10.1.0 cPanel 10.2.0-R82 and RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Anyone knows how to fix the problem ?
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    This is most likely the problem:
    If you look in the WHM News you'll see a nice big warning about updating /scripts and running old versions of a release tree. I would suggest doing:

    /scripts/upcp --force
    /scripts/updateuserdomains
     
  3. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi! Thanks for reply, I noticed that message, but is says: "/scripts from the 10.6 series are not compatible with older builds" , I can't understand what is 10.6 , I am running 10.2.0-R82 , he means before 10.6 ?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed. But that can happen if /scripts/updatenow is run before upgrading. Either way, updating to the latest version of the tree you are using is the first step plus running the other script I mentioned.
     
  5. destr0yr

    destr0yr Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 4, 2004
    Messages:
    58
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Kelowna, BC.
    I have seen systems on which the List Accounts is empty because the httpd.conf did not have the appropriate entries. /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf came in handy...
     
  6. jameshsi

    jameshsi Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2001
    Messages:
    347
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi!
    Thanks for you all, problem solved by upgrade the cpanel version.
     
  7. jmcole

    jmcole Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 17, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    just wanted to throw my 2 cents in on this one to help out the next guy or gal...

    root@x [/]# cp /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf.old
    root@x [/]# /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf >> /etc/httpd/conf/httpd.conf
    root@x [/]# /scripts/updateuserdomains

    make sure to use >> and not > otherwise you'll have an apache conf that is, needless to say, incomplete.

    peace. :cool:
     
Loading...

Share This Page