The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

List Accounts - Need confirmation

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by OneSizeFitsAll, Apr 10, 2003.

  1. OneSizeFitsAll

    OneSizeFitsAll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Could anyone confirm with me if the "List Accounts" feature fully works OK under this upgraded WHM:
    WHM 6.2.0 Cpanel 6.4.0-S3 RedHat 7.3 - WHM Xskin v 1.6

    Does not fully work for me.
    I have "Quota" showing "unlimited Meg" and...
    "Space Used" showing "0 Meg"

    All this even if the quotas are working/showing OK inside my customer's CPanel :

    --------------------------------------
    PHP Version 4.3.1
    MySQL Version 4.0.12
    cPanel Version 6.4.0-STABLE
    cPanel Build 3
    cPanel Theme cPanel X v1.7
    --------------------------------------

    Could this be due to the latest CPanel upgrade?

    Thanks ;-)
     
  2. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    You probably need to telnet in and run /scripts/fixquotas to fix it.
     
  3. OneSizeFitsAll

    OneSizeFitsAll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank You squirrel for your quick reply:
    After running the script it did not changed. Still the same ;-) I then restarted Apache. Now... should I do a "Graceful Server Reboot" ?

    Should I ?

    Regards,
     
  4. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    A server reboot shouldn't be necessary. Maybe restart WHM to have it reread the files.
    /scripts/reswhostmgr

    If that doesn't work, someone else will have to post an idea.

    I'm using the same WHM and Cpanel as you and my accounts are listed properly.

    If you're desperate to get it fixed, a graceful reboot shouldn't do any harm, but it probably won't make a difference.
     
  5. OneSizeFitsAll

    OneSizeFitsAll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thanks again squirrel ;-) but... unfortunetly nope... the "/scripts/reswhostmgr" did not changed anything even did a "Graceful Server Reboot". You were right... did not make a difference...
    Good to know we have the same box setup ;-)

    Regards,
     
  6. mitul

    mitul Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2003
    Messages:
    291
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try running /script/fixeverything. I had the same problem and could fix with it.
     
  7. dogslife

    dogslife Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm having the same problem on two of my accounts. They both show "0 Meg" under "Space Used" when selecting List Accounts. When du the users, I can see clearly they have 20-30MB each. Did you ever come up with a solution?

    Thanks

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. OneSizeFitsAll

    OneSizeFitsAll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Sorry Dogslife... Never had it to work;-) Still hoping that someday someone will comeup with the answer... ?
    It seems I can't even run the "/script/fixeverything" command line. Puzzled?

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. dogslife

    dogslife Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    It's no show stopper, but it is quite annoying. If we could just take a peak at the code and see where he's getting the data from. We might be able to help.

    Oh well.
    Dogged
    :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. Rhode

    Rhode Member

    Joined:
    Feb 10, 2003
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Same thing was happening to me.
    I clicked on "Inital Quota Setup" in WHM,
    restarted Apache, and it fixed it.

    I am running Cpanel 7.1 release

    Good luck!
    Rhode

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #10 Rhode, Jul 5, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 5, 2003
  11. OneSizeFitsAll

    OneSizeFitsAll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you Rhode !
    I'll check that when I upgrade to Cpanel 7.1 (which btw looks real good :)

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. dogslife

    dogslife Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Re: Re: List Accounts - Need confirmation

    Well, I tryed that too, but I still have 3 accounts showing:
    Quota = unlimited Meg
    Space Used = 0 Meg

    Annoying, yes?

    Anyone else besides OneSizeFitsAll and me?

    Thanks Rhode for the try.
    :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. OneSizeFitsAll

    OneSizeFitsAll Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2002
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Rhode,

    Just got a new box and:
    when I upraded CPanel to:
    WHM 7.1.0 cPanel 7.1.0-R20 ...

    oh well.. the problem is gone now. For those who did not upgraded yet... don't miss this major upgrade. It's worth it :)

    Kind Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  14. bone

    bone Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have something just as bad. The users quota is set to 100mb of space, and the space used shows 62mb yet when i get on the box and do a du -s on the users home dir it clearly shows them using only 192kb. I would really rather she not run out of quota space.

    Also, for the record, /scripts/fixeverything, /scripts/fixquotas, /scripts/fixcommonproblems, and /scripts/reswhostmgr didnt fix the problems.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. dogslife

    dogslife Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2003
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    You might check this thread on quota space , I remember some other threads on that subject as well, search for quota space.

    Hope that helps.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    How about checking the whole file direcotry for files assigned to that user name.. this is how quota works. It scans everything for owner and then calculates based on that..

    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. bone

    bone Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2001
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Whole File Directory is checked when i do du -s * in /home. The user in question does not own any files that are anywhere else. Everything is in the users home directory which is what the quota should be reading.


    Also, side note. find /home -user alphab -ls confirms that alphab is not using the amount of space that WHM says they are.
     
    #17 bone, Jul 7, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2003
  18. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Hmm.. I don't have this problem. was bringing a suggestion I saw in another thread.

    What kind of OS?


    Brenden

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. howard

    howard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 20, 2003
    Messages:
    233
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    have you tried extending that to the whole system e.g. find / -user alphab (as in some cases there will be files which don't have any owners around on the system due to stuff from previous accounts or files from other systems which may not have a exact uid match yet but may do sometimes due to additions/deletions of accounts)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #19 howard, Jul 7, 2003
    Last edited: Jul 7, 2003
Loading...

Share This Page