The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

List Accounts Slow

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ee99ee, Jun 9, 2007.

  1. ee99ee

    ee99ee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Anytime I do anything that lists accounts -- such as clicking "List Accounts" from WHM -- it takes about 10-12 seconds to load the page. How can I troubleshoot this issue? This only started happening when we upgraded to cPanel 11, and there are less than 150 domains on this server.

    -Chris
     
  2. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I am facing the same problem after upgrading to whm/cPanel to version 11.

    Kailash
     
  3. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Its checking the quotas now everytime you list the accounts...You will see the repquota command in top, it is using a large amount of cpu. I have a server with only 15 domains and it takes about 30 seconds for them to list.
     
    #3 easyhoster1, Jun 9, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 9, 2007
  4. Un Area

    Un Area Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    78
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    is a dedicated server or a vps? how much ram do you have?
     
  5. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Colo server with dual Xeons and 2 gigs of ram
     
  6. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Try to increase the RAM under WHM > Tweak Serrings for :

    "The maximum memory a cPanel process can use before it is killed off (in megabytes)."

    It might help.
     
  7. ee99ee

    ee99ee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My CPU usage isn't going up during this time very much. Further, if the process is being killed due to RAM, then it would die wouldn't it?
     
  8. ee99ee

    ee99ee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    This is still a major pain. I'm on a very fast server we have in our rack -- Dual Xeon 2.8, 2GB RAM and Ulta320 SCSI drives in RAID-1. It shouldn't take this long at all to list <100 accounts. What is up with this?

    Running FreeBSD...
     
  9. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What version are you running ?
     
  10. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Seeing it on 5.3 and 5.4. Looks like a memory leak from the repquota command, as it swaps and then the memory goes to wired. Comes back to normal in about 30 minutes.
     
  11. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Please open a ticket and pm me the #. I'll take a look.
     
  12. ck@phptalk

    ck@phptalk Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2003
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Earth
    Same problem here. Everything works fine except "List accounts" page.

    Any update?



    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-S13517 on FreeBSD box.
     
  13. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    cPanel 11.x EDGE has quite a few optimizations in there area. RELEASE & CURRENT do as well (just not to the same extent).

    At this point 10.x is only getting critical bug fixes and security updates.
     
  14. Kailash1

    Kailash1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2006
    Messages:
    252
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    I have upgraded the cPanel to WHM 11.1.0 cPanel 11.4.19-R14378. Now, list account page loads fine.

    Thanks,

    Kailash
     
  15. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Excellent, once the 11.6 changes make it to RELEASE it should be even faster.
     
  16. borki

    borki Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I can not confirm that.. just upgraded to WHM 11.2.0 cPanel 11.6.0-R15076 and I get the following after clicking on "list accounts":

    175 loaded/30 shown/175 Accounts Total Listed in 16 second(s)

    It's the same as before (10.x Version) :-(
     
  17. ee99ee

    ee99ee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    It's still slow for me. I'm running cPanel 11.4.18-C14303 on FreeBSD 5.4.

    -Chris
     
  18. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What are the specs on the machine?

    What is your load at the time?

    What does iostat show @ the time ?
     
  19. borki

    borki Member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Machine specs:
    - P4 2.8 Ghz, 2 GB Mem
    - SATA Raid 0
    - FreeBSD 6.2 (AMD kernel cause auf 64 bit P4)

    iostat is idle (no difference before, while and after list accounts)

    repquota and a perl process are using 100% cpu this time.. it's like before updating to 11.x
     
  20. Matt_Carey

    Matt_Carey Guest

Loading...

Share This Page