The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Little problem after upgraded to Fedora core 1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nick A, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. Nick A

    Nick A Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi i recently upgraded from Redhat9 to fedora core 1 and everytime i update cpanel i get this error

    Code:
    Using RPM Backend: RPM version 4.2.1
    --16:52:15--  http://layer1.cpanel.net/vzzo-rpms/fedora/1/quota.rpm
               => `/var/spool/cpupdates/quota.rpm'
    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... done.
    Connecting to layer1.cpanel.net[198.66.78.11]:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
    16:52:15 ERROR 404: Not Found.
    
    error: /var/spool/cpupdates/quota.rpm cannot be installed
    Fetching rpmup update list....
    	cached x86 database: ok
    
    	cached noarch database: ok
    Done
    as u can tell from vzzo-rpms part of the url i am on a vps I checked the url in my browser and it dont work the only quota.rpm is in http://layer1.cpanel.net/vzzo-rpms/redhat/
    anyway how can i fix this ? thanks in advance.
     
  2. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    An aside - why Core 1 and not 2, 3 or even 4? 1 will be gone even from Fedora Legacy son for support. they only support for 18 months after it is finished.
     
  3. Nick A

    Nick A Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Canada
  4. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    I saw the same info when I updated -but everyone I talked to warned against do that. To many possiblities for problems. My datacenter upgraded no charge.
     
Loading...

Share This Page