Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Little problem after upgraded to Fedora core 1

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Nick A, Sep 16, 2005.

  1. Nick A

    Nick A Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Canada
    Hi i recently upgraded from Redhat9 to fedora core 1 and everytime i update cpanel i get this error

    Code:
    Using RPM Backend: RPM version 4.2.1
    --16:52:15--  http://layer1.cpanel.net/vzzo-rpms/fedora/1/quota.rpm
               => `/var/spool/cpupdates/quota.rpm'
    Resolving layer1.cpanel.net... done.
    Connecting to layer1.cpanel.net[198.66.78.11]:80... connected.
    HTTP request sent, awaiting response... 404 Not Found
    16:52:15 ERROR 404: Not Found.
    
    error: /var/spool/cpupdates/quota.rpm cannot be installed
    Fetching rpmup update list....
    	cached x86 database: ok
    
    	cached noarch database: ok
    Done
    as u can tell from vzzo-rpms part of the url i am on a vps I checked the url in my browser and it dont work the only quota.rpm is in http://layer1.cpanel.net/vzzo-rpms/redhat/
    anyway how can i fix this ? thanks in advance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    An aside - why Core 1 and not 2, 3 or even 4? 1 will be gone even from Fedora Legacy son for support. they only support for 18 months after it is finished.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. Nick A

    Nick A Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2005
    Messages:
    23
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Canada
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. lloyd_tennison

    lloyd_tennison Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    698
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    168
    I saw the same info when I updated -but everyone I talked to warned against do that. To many possiblities for problems. My datacenter upgraded no charge.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice