Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

load average: 3.18, 3.83, 4.12

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by flashweb, Jan 29, 2004.

  1. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    My server load is 3 to 5 for some time.

    How i track which process is using the CPU ?

    top shows following


     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. VH-Bart

    VH-Bart Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    what version of cpanel are you using?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. flashweb

    flashweb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    168
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am using RH 9 with WHM 8.6.0 cPanel 8.6.0-R21

    Now the load is normal

    load average: 0.52, 0.77, 0.60

    Yesterday it was high. How i findout what is taking up the cpu time ?

    Somes times top shows

    27504 mailnull 4 0 1784 1540 1468 S 99.9 0.2 0:15 0 exim
    28032 root 8 0 25756 21M 21728 S 99.9 4.2 3:02 0 httpd

    That is CPU usage 99.9% on exim and httpd, but load is low like 0.5

    When load goes high, can i check any log file and verify the reason for cpu usage ?

    Thanking you,

    Yujin
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. VH-Bart

    VH-Bart Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    You can check in WHM under view cpu usage.

    Ive found the culprit of the high loads to be the release and edge versions. I recently upgraded to Release, then to Edge. Both had very high cpu usage on each page load.


    I downgraded back to stable, and everything is fine now and the server runs a lot faster.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice