Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Loading Add IP Address... taking long time

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SolutionsIT, Apr 28, 2017.

  1. SolutionsIT

    SolutionsIT Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portage la Prairie
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Setting up a new server locally before we deploy it;
    Currently adding a cblock to it (XXX.XXX.XXX.0/24)

    It's been sitting with this
    - Removed -
    For over 2 hour's;
    I've already closed and re-did it... same thing, any idea why the heck it's taking so long? or is there a easier way to get past this Step 3 of the initial setup -_- haha'
     
    #1 SolutionsIT, Apr 28, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 29, 2017
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Could you attach the image directly to the thread or let us know the specific error message you see?

    Thank you.
     
  3. fahl

    fahl Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 30, 2008
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Having same problem
    ip.jpg
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Check to see what's configured for the following option in "WHM >> Basic WebHost Manager Setup" under the "Basic Config" tab:

    The ethernet device onto which new IP addresses are added. Devices detected with at least one IP are listed in the drop-down, or you may specify another device.

    Does it match the device name you see when using the "ifconfig" command?

    Thank you.
     
  5. SolutionsIT

    SolutionsIT Member

    Joined:
    May 30, 2016
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Portage la Prairie
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Mine is the exact same as fahl's

    I checked what you asked Michael;
    Sorry looked at the wrong server haha' I only see that its added up to .38 our of a whole block. :\
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Were you able to verify what's configured for that option in "WHM >> Basic WebHost Manager Setup" under the "Basic Config" tab? EX:

    The ethernet device onto which new IP addresses are added. Devices detected with at least one IP are listed in the drop-down, or you may specify another device.

    Does it match the device name you see when using the "ifconfig" command?

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page